Project/Area Number |
21K07082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ono Masahiro 熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 特任教授 (60447951)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Transcription / T cells / Fluorescent Timer / Tocky / T細胞 / 転写 / 時間動態 / トランスジェネシス / 免疫学 / 転写因子 / T細胞分化 / 制御性T細胞 / CRISPR |
Outline of Research at the Start |
制御性T細胞は転写因子Foxp3のはたらきにより免疫反応を抑制する活性をもつ.しかし制御性T細胞が生体内でどのようなタイミングで抑制活性を発揮するのか、その動的な分子メカニズムは何かについては概ね不明である.このため申請者は蛍光タイマータンパクをレポーター遺伝子として用いて生体内での転写の時間動態を1細胞レベルで解析する技術Tockyを開発し,免疫反応中のT細胞におけるFoxp3転写動態の研究を進めてきた. 本研究は免疫反応中にFoxp3がどのような時間動態で制御されるかについて検討し、その基盤となる分子機序の解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study advanced the application of a technique developed by the applicant, called Tocky, which uses a fluorescent Timer protein as a reporter gene to analyze transcriptional dynamics at the single-cell level in vivo, specifically targeting Foxp3 transcription dynamics in T cells during immune responses. This research involved the generation and utilization of mice (Foxp3-Tocky CNS2 KO) with a CRISPR-edited deletion in the CNS2 sequence of Foxp3-Tocky. These mice were employed to study various T cell immune induction models, including steady-state, developmental, and disease contexts such as contact hypersensitivity. The research focused on examining how these cells establish a transcription program in response to immune challenges. Special emphasis was placed on understanding the temporal dynamics of Foxp3 transcription and the regulatory effects of CNS2 sequence deletion, particularly as cells transition into an activated state under antigen stimulation or inflammatory conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1)この研究は、免疫細胞内の転写因子の調節の分子的複雑さを強調し、Foxp3の転写動態に関する重要な洞察を提供します。CNS2調節配列とその遺伝子発現制御の役割に焦点を当てることで、遺伝子および細胞生物学の既存概念を再定義する可能性のある遺伝子調節の基本的な側面を探求します。
2)蛍光タイマータンパクをレポーター遺伝子として使用したTocky 技術、とくにFoxp3-Tockyツールは申請者(小野昌弘)が開発した独自の革新的技術です。この技術を発展させ、生体内の一細胞レベルでの遺伝子発現変化をリアルタイムで追跡するこの方法は、細胞プロセスの動的研究に新たな次元を提供します。