Identification of the protease in blood that activates complement factor MASP-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Machida Takeshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80583632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 英治  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40363759)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMASP-3 / 補体 / 第二経路 / D因子 / 補体第二経路 / 共免疫沈降 / ノックアウトマウス / レクチン経路認識分子
Outline of Research at the Start
補体系は重要な生体防御機構である一方、その無秩序な活性化は種々の炎症性疾患の増悪に関わる。本研究では、特に炎症性疾患の増悪に関わるとされる補体第二経路の活性化に必須のセリンプロテアーゼ『MASP-3』の活性化機構を解明する。MASP-3の活性化機構は、補体系の分子メカニズムにおいて唯一未解明である。申請者らは、血清中のプロテアーゼによるMASP-3の活性化機構の存在を強く示唆する結果を、ヒト・マウス両方において独自に見出した。本結果に基づき、MASP-3を活性化する血中プロテアーゼを新規に同定し、補体活性化の分子機構の全容を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unlike most complement factors, MASP-3 circulates in an activated form, but the mechanism of activation is unknown. Using recombinant MASP-3, we found that MASP-3 is converted to its activated form in serum and in vivo after intravenous administration in mice. Using the crosslinking co-immunoprecipitation strategy, we identified several molecules that form complexes with MASP-3 at least transiently and examined their ability to activate MASP-3. In addition, we newly found that the physiological significance of complex formation of MASP-3 with recognition molecules of the lectin complement pathway is not its direct contribution to MASP-3 activation, but its role in the long-term retention of MASP-3 in vivo. Our results partially clarified the dynamics of MASP-3 in vivo, which has remained unclear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MASP-3は補体第二経路の活性化に必須の因子であり、補体による生体恒常性の維持を担う一方で、補体が無秩序に活性化されると、多くの炎症性疾患を引き起こすことが知られている。これらの疾患における研究で、第二経路の抑制が有効な治療戦略であることが見出されているが、第二経路の他の補体因子であるD因子やB因子は血中濃度が非常に高く、第二経路の最上流に位置し血中濃度が低いMASP-3を標的とした治療戦略は、より効果的で実用的なものとなり得る。本研究では、MASP-3の生体内における動態を一部明らかにしたもので、有効な治療法が確立されていない種々の補体介在性の炎症性疾患の分野において大きな意義を持つ。