Elucidation of spatiotemporal control mechanism of dead cell DNA degrading enzymes by phase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Ryushin  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (50297628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 大介  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 教授 (70204914)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsDNase γ / DNase1L3 / DNase 1 / 相分離 / cfDNA / 抗腫瘍効果 / クロマチン / Histone H1 / DNase1 / ヘテロクロマチン
Outline of Research at the Start
DNase γはDNase1ファミリーに属するDNA分解酵素で、血流中に存在している。漏出したクロマチンはまずDNase γで大きく切断され、次にDNase1で細かく裁断されるが、その時間的・空間的使い分けのメカニズムは不明であった。最近、クロマチンの高次構造も、その構成タンパク質であるHistone H1の相分離によって維持されていることが分かってきた。そこで、DNase γはDNase1に比べ、相分離クロマチンへの親和性が高く、これがDNase γとDNase1の使い分けに反映されているという仮説を立てた。本研究では、この仮説の検証と、各DNaseの生体内での役割の全容解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNase γ (also known as DNase1L3) is a DNA-degrading enzyme that belongs to the DNase 1 family and is present in the bloodstream together with DNase 1. The leaked chromatin is first largely cleaved by DNase γ and released into the bloodstream as cell-free DNA (cfDNA). It is then finely cut by DNase 1, but the mechanism of its temporal and spatial differentiation was unknown. We found that the difference in affinity to phase-separated chromatin creates the difference in its differentiation, and that DNase 1 is also involved in the generation of cfDNA. Furthermore, experiments with gene-deficient mice revealed that DNase γ has antitumor activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は20年にわたるDNase γを中心とした死細胞DNAの分解研究の集大成であるとともに、DNA分解と相分離の関連を見出した事により、新たな展開の道を開いた。より普遍的には、生命現象の根本に相分離を位置づけ、個別の事象を統一的に捉えなおすきっかけになることが期待される。またDNase γの抗腫瘍活性の発見は新規治療戦略の創出という点で、臨床的に意義がある。