Development of MS therapy targeting Nqo1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kimura Akihiro  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 室長 (20533318)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNQO1 / Th17 / 多発性硬化症 / 活性酸素 / 酸化ストレス / IL-10
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請者らは多発性硬化症に大きく関与しているIL-17産生性ヘルパーT細胞(Th17細胞)において抗酸化酵素NAD(P)H quinone dehydrogenase 1(Nqo1) が特異的に誘導され、Nqo1欠損マウスでは多発性硬化症が誘導されないことを世界に先駆けて発見した。本研究ではNqo1によるTh17細胞の分化メカニズムを解明するとともに、Nqo1と多発性硬化症の関係性を明らかにしていく。さらに、Nqo1活性を阻害する低分子化合物による多発性硬化症に対する新規治療方法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we demon- strated that Nqo1-deficient T cells exhibited reduced induction of T helper 17 cells (Th17) in vitro during Th17(23)- and Th17(β)- skewing conditions. Nqo1-deficient mice showed ameliorated symptoms in a Th17-dependent autoimmune Experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE) model. Impaired Th17-differentiation was caused by overproduc- tion of the immunosuppressive cytokine, IL-10. Increased IL-10 production in Nqo1-defi- cient Th17 cells was associated with elevated intracellular Reactive oxygen species (ROS) levels. Furthermore, overproduction of IL-10 in Th17 (β) cells was responsible for the ROS-dependent increase of c-avian musculoaponeurotic fibrosarcoma (c-maf) expression, despite the lack of dependency of c-maf in Th17(23) cells. Taken together, the results reveal a novel role of NQO1 in promoting Th17 development through the suppres- sion of ROS mediated IL-10 production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではMSに関与しているTh17細胞においてNqo1が特異的に誘導されT細胞分化に関与していることを発見した。Nqo1を抑制する新たな低分子化合物の発見、開発を進めることでMSに対する画期的な治療法が創造される可能性がある。これら一連の研究プラットフォームは、Nqo1を基軸としたさまざまな生命現象の制御機構の研究に対して起爆剤となることが期待され、結果として我が国の医療や創薬の向上・活性化に対して大いに貢献することができる。