Research for the trial of cancer cell removal from fibrotic tissues by disturbing mechanosensitizer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kuriyama Sei  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30398226)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメカノセンシング / FRET / がん浸潤・転移 / 組織硬化 / テンションセンサー / がん転移 / 固定法 / メカノタクシス / 線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
一般にがんはより硬い足場を好むと言われている。胃・肝臓・肺がんなどではがん周辺の間質が増加し線維化が起きているのが観察される。間質性肺炎が肺がんの発生母地になるなど発がんとも関係が深いが、線維化の亢進とがんの転移にも関係がある事が示唆されている。がんにとって周辺が硬くなる事にどのようなメリットがあるのだろうか? ①硬い基質を好む細胞がより転移しやすいのか?②間質の変化とがんの変化はどちらが先に起こるのか?さらに③がんが好まない間質に置かれた時、生体内から排除する事は可能か?について細胞骨格が作る力である細胞内張力を測定する事によって明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumors tend to grow preferentially on stiff substrates in tissue. It is known that fibrosis increases organ stiffness due to the production of abnormal extracellular matrices by the tumor microenvironment. However, the precise way in which cancer cells sense the stiffness of their surroundings is less understood. Therefore, we aimed to measure cell surface tension, which is generated by the actin cytoskeleton, using a molecular biosensor. In this study, we compared measurements taken from a mechano-gel with a known Young’s modulus to those taken from sections of lung tumor nodules. The tension biosensor is based on Forster Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) technology, which estimates distances between two fluorophores based on the amount of energy transferred. We developed a method to measure FRET efficiency in both gel and tissue samples without quenching the fluorescence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんによる死亡原因の大半はがん転移によって引き起こされる多臓器不全である。がん免疫が患者に光明をもたらしているが、転移を予測、診断する方法の開発は社会的な急務である。今回は組織の硬さを測定するのではなく、がんが感じている硬さを知ろうとする研究である。がん細胞は何らかの変異を抱えていて正常細胞とは多くの点で異なっている。がん細胞が感知していた腫瘍周辺のかたさは約20kPaと平滑筋に近く、正常な肺が0.2kPaである事を考えると随分と異なっていた。他の技術を用いて答え合わせも必要であるがこのズレに注目して様々ながんの悪性度とズレの大きさを調べていく必要があるのではないかと考えている。