Analysis of the molecular mechanism underlying CADM1-induced growth and metastasis of small-cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ito Takeshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (20733075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨谷 智明  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90227637)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小細胞肺がん / 細胞接着 / マウスモデル / CADM1 / 細胞接着分子 / 転移
Outline of Research at the Start
小細胞肺がん (small-cell lung cancer: SCLC) は肺がんの約15%を占め、早期から全身に転移をきたす難治がんの代表である。申請者らは細胞接着分子CADM1がSCLCに高発現し、SCLC細胞株のヌードマウス皮下における腫瘍原性を促進することを報告している。本研究はCADM1がSCLCの増殖、転移を促進する分子機構を明らかにすることを目的として、 阻害剤を用いた分子経路のスクリーニング、SCLC発がんマウスモデルの病態解析、マウスSCLC初代培養細胞を用いた転移実験、 SCLC細胞―間質細胞間の相互作用の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of Cell adhesion molecule 1 (CADM1) in the malignant progression of small cell lung cancer (SCLC) using an established SCLC mouse model. Knockout of the Cadm1 gene prolonged mouse survival and suppressed lymphatic invasion, as well as liver and lymph node metastasis of SCLC, suggesting that CADM1 promotes the development, invasion, and metastasis of SCLC. Subsequently, we performed screening with an inhibitor library to identify the pathway downstream of CADM1 and found that CADM1 activates the CXCR4 pathway. Furthermore, we demonstrated in a mouse model that AMD3100, a CXCR4 inhibitor, is effective as a molecular targeted therapy for SCLC expressing CADM1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小細胞肺がん(SCLC)は肺がんの約15%を占め、日本で年間1万人が死亡する難治がんの代表である。早期から全身に転移をきたし、5年生存率が10%以下と予後不良である。そのため、分子標的が待望されているが、CADM1-CXCR4経路は有望な治療標的となり得る。また、exon 8及び9を含むスプライスバリアントCADM1v8/9がSCLC特異的に発現し、SCLC患者血中のCADM1v8/9断片を標的としたSCLCの血清診断法は現行の腫瘍マーカーであるProGRP及びNSEに匹敵する。ゆえにCADM1によるSCLC悪性化の分子機構を解明することは、SCLCの診断と共役した治療法の開発へとつながる。