Roles of endothelial-mesenchymal transition (EndoMT)-suppressing transcription factors in the inhibition of cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimatsu Yasuhiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60586684)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEtsファミリー転写因子 / 炎症性サイトカイン / レポーターマウス / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 内皮間葉移行 / 血管 / 間葉系細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 内皮特異的欠損 / TGF-β / Etsファミリー / EndoMT / リンパ管 / 脈管 / 内皮細胞 / がん
Outline of Research at the Start
血管内皮細胞を用いてあるEtsファミリー転写因子の機能を抑制するとがんの悪性化因子であるTGF-β2の発現が亢進した。この現象を動物個体レベルで検証するために血管内皮細胞で特異的に遺伝子を欠損させるシステムを用いて、Ets転写因子(仮称Ets A)の機能を抑制してTGF-β2産生量が増加するかについて検討する。また、TGF-β2産生量が増加していれば、血管の形態・機能について変化が見られる可能性が高いため、これについて観察および解析を行う。また同時にがんが起きている状況ではがんが悪性化する可能性が考えられるため、がんが悪性化するかについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group focused on the phenomenon of endothelial-mesenchymal transition, in which the properties of endothelial cells that compose the lumen of blood vessels and lymph vessels are drastically changed in inflammatory diseases including cancer, and identified factors that regulate this process in an attempt to elucidate the mechanism by which this phenomenon occurs. Since one of the Ets family transcription factors is involved in the suppression of inflammatory cytokine expression in blood vascular endothelial cells, mice lacking this gene were generated and showed abnormal vascular structures. Although its role in the malignant progression of cancer and inflammatory diseases remains to be elucidated, we were able to demonstrate and successfully establish the utility of reporter cells to analyze endothelial-mesenchymal transition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EndoMT抑制因子としてのEtsファミリー転写因子の内皮細胞における役割については、血管及びリンパ管でそれぞれ異なる転写因子による、類似性があるものの複雑な転写制御ネットワークが存在することが示された。内皮間葉移行を経て産生される炎症性のサイトカインは周囲の細胞に影響を与えるため、本研究の成果や進行中の研究は関連疾患の悪性化の分子機序の解明の一部を担うと考えられる。EndoMTを解析するレポーター細胞についてはEndoMTに関する重要な分子が同定され、そのレポーターシステムの有用性が示されたため、今後もこの現象における分子機序の解明、ひいては関連疾患の発生機序の解明への寄与が期待される。