TRIB1 promotes metastasis through transcriptional activation of EMT-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Takashi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (00535833)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTRIB1 / C/EBPα / TGF-β / Smad3 / がん幹細胞性 / EMT / 転移・浸潤 / がん幹細胞 / SMAD3 / 転移 / MAPキナーゼ経路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではTGF-β/SMAD経路によって促進されるがん転移の新たな作用機序として,TRIB1によるC/EBPαの分解を介したEMT (上皮間葉転換) 関連遺伝子の転写活性化機能を明らかにすることを目的とする.私達は転写因子C/EBPαがEMT関連遺伝子の転写を抑制していることに着目し,C/EBPαの分解を誘導するアダプター因子であるTRIB1に焦点を当てた.EMT誘導におけるTRIB1の役割を調べることで,TGF-β/SMADによるがんの転移促進における新たなメカニズムの解明を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated the significance of TRIB1, a gene associated with leukemia, in solid tumors. We generated TRIB1-KO cells in the human lung cancer cell line A549 using genome editing and reintroduced various TRIB1 mutants to explore its cellular and in vivo functions in cancer progression. Our findings revealed that the activation of the MAP kinase pathway and the degradation of C/EBPα by TRIB1 were necessary for anchorage independent growth and lung engraftment after tail vein injection in nude mice. These results suggest that TRIB1 may be a promising therapeutic target for solid tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではTRIB1が急性骨髄性白血病だけでなく,肺がんなどの難治性固形がんにおいても重要な役割を持つことを明らかにした.特に転写因子C/EBPαについては,これまで血球系細胞や脂肪細胞分化以外での機能は不明な点が多かったが,本研究結果によりTRIB1によるC/EBPαの分解が肺がん細胞の悪性化に必要であることが明らかになり,将来的な治療標的となる可能性を示すものとなった.