Analysis of cancer immune escape by Claudin-9 expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Toru Miyake  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70581924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsClaudin-9 / Claudin9 / Claudin / 大腸癌 / クラウディン
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内における癌の進展には免疫を含む癌微小環境が強く関わっている。その機序としてClaudin9が癌免疫に関与している可能性がある。 一方で、Claudin9による癌免疫への影響にかんする分子生物学的機序はほとんどわかっていない。本研究は癌に発現したClaudin9が生体内において癌免疫に影響を及ぼす機序について担癌マウスモ デルや免疫細胞と大腸癌細胞株の共培養を用いて明らかにすることを目的とする。Claudin9 が誘導する免疫抑制機構を解明することで、大腸癌の新たな治療法の開発につながる挑戦的 な研究である。この結果は大腸癌だけでなく、あらゆる難治性悪性腫瘍に波及する可能性が ある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Claudin-9 is a membrane protein and an essential molecule for tight junctions. On the other hand, the association of Claudin-9 with the malignant potential of colorectal cancer and the tumour microenvironment remains unclear. A CT26 cell line overexpressing Claudin-9 (CT26-OE) was established. CT26-OE mice had significantly reduced overall survival after cancer transplantation compared to control CT26-treated mice. Histology showed more extensive lung metastases in CT26-OE-treated mice than in control CT26. Microarray analysis of total RNA from lung metastases revealed a significantly reduced immune response involved in the inflammatory response in the lungs of CT26-OE-treated mice. The number of CD3-positive cells in the lungs of CT26-OE was found to be significantly reduced compared to CT26 controls. These results suggest that Claudin-9 is involved in the suppression of cancer immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果としてCT26細胞にClaudin(CLDN)9を過剰発現させることで、細胞の遊走と増殖が亢進した。また、CLDN9を過剰発現させたCT26を移植したマウスでは、静脈投与により、肺転移の数を増加させた。肺の組織では、CLDN9が過剰発現した腫瘍では、腫瘍浸潤T細胞の数が有意に減少していた。これらの所見は、大腸癌細胞におけるCLDN9の発現が、in vivoにおいて腫瘍微小環境に影響を与え、免疫系を抑制することを示唆していた。CLDN9は大腸癌の転移を促進し、T細胞浸潤を阻害することで予後に悪影響を及ぼすことから、癌の進行における重要な要素であり、治療の標的となりうると考えられた。