Inverted apicobasal polarity of lung micropapillary adenocarcinoma-like organoids and its relationship to metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Daisuke  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (40867339)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微小乳頭癌 / がん微小環境 / 低酸素 / 三次元培養 / 腫瘍免疫 / 微小乳頭がん / 細胞外基質 / 免疫回避 / NK細胞 / 上皮頂底極性 / MUC1 / がん転移 / 上皮極性 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
がん患者の死因のほとんどが転移によるものであるが、その機構解明は不十分で有効な治療法もないのが現状である。微小乳頭がん(micropapillary carcinoma: MPC)は、種々のがんにおいて高い浸潤・転移性を示す予後不良の組織型であるが、高度に頂底極性化した細胞集塊を特徴とする。MPCの発生機構および浸潤・転移機構については、大部分が不明である。本研究は、肺MPCのオルガノイド培養システムを構築し、浸潤・転移における上皮頂底極性の役割を分子生物学的に解析することで、新規転移機構の解明および転移に対する新たな治療法の確立を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micropapillary adenocarcinoma (MPC) is an aggressive histologic subtype of lung adenocarcinoma (LUAD) with a poor prognosis. Although the aggressiveness of MPC can be attributed to its characteristic structure, the mechanism underlying its formation is poorly understood. Spatial transcriptome analysis with human LUAD tissue containing MPC and papillary adenocarcinoma (PC), another histological subtype of LUAD, suggested that hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF)-1 signaling is activated in MPC. In a three-dimensional (3D) culture system using Matrigel and A549 human LUAD cells, hypoxic conditions induced the formation of MPC-like structures (MLSs). In the 3D culture system, inhibition or knockout of HIF-1α in A549 cells reduced the hypoxia-induced MLS formation. Moreover, MLS formation enhanced the resistance of A549 cells to natural killer (NK) cell cytotoxicity, and knockout of HIF-1α in A549 cells restored their sensitivity to NK cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がんは日本および世界において臓器別癌死割合の第1位であり、その約半数が肺腺癌である。肺腺癌ではそれぞれ形態および悪性度の異なる種々の組織亜型が混在していることが一般的であるが、その多様性が生じる機序についてはほとんどわかっていなかった。本研究において、我々は肺腺癌組織亜型の中でも悪性度の高い微小乳頭癌が低酸素環境により誘導されることおよびその変化は酸素濃度依存的で可逆的であることを明らかにした。以上の成果は、肺腺癌組織亜型の多様性が酸素濃度などのがん微小環境により誘導され得ることを示唆しており、肺腺癌の新規治療戦略開発に寄与すると考えられる。