Establishment of organoid culture method to reconstruct neural invasion of pancreatic cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazuya  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (50335353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 真琴  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (50433389)
堀 裕一  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80248004)
味木 徹夫  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院国際がん医療・研究センター, 教授 (80379403)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膵臓がん / 神経浸潤 / オルガノイド / 膵臓癌
Outline of Research at the Start
研究の全体構想は膵癌細胞の神経浸潤の分子機構を明らかにして新規治療法を創出することである。我々はヒト膵癌幹細胞が幹細胞マーカーCD133を発現することを示した。また、既存の抗がん剤に耐性の患者から10種類のCD133陽性膵癌幹細胞株を樹立し、細胞外基質を再構築すると自己複製能を獲得することを示した。また、この細胞株をマウスに移植した腫瘍もGemcitabine耐性を持つことを示した。本研究では、我々が樹立した①ヒト膵癌幹細胞株や②マウス人工膵癌幹細胞株とマウス後根神経節とをそれぞれ共培養するモデルで神経浸潤を再構築し、新規治療法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall concept is to clarify the mechanism of neural invasion of pancreatic cancer cells and to create a therapeutic approach. Pancreatic cancer has a high rate of nerve invasion, which is invariably left behind by surgery and results in local recurrence. We have established a CD133-positive pancreatic cancer stem cell line from an anticancer drug-resistant pancreatic cancer patient. We also generated mouse artificial pancreatic cancer cells (parental line) by introducing oncogenes into mouse pancreatic tissue stem cells. In this study, we aim to reconstruct neural invasion in an organoid culture model between our established (1) human pancreatic cancer stem cell line and (2) mouse artificial pancreatic cancer stem cell line and mouse dorsal root ganglia. First, we searched for neural markers. Furthermore, we identified the presence of perineural and intraneural invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵臓がんは臓器別死亡数の第4位にあり、早期診断が困難で予後不良の疾患である。神経に浸潤することがその特徴の一つとも言われ、手術では神経浸潤したがん細胞は必ず遺残する。予後を改善するためには神経浸潤の分子機構を明らかにして治療法を開発することが重要である。本研究では、我々が樹立したヒトやマウスの膵臓がん細胞由来を用いて、神経浸潤モデルを供出することを目的としている。そして、傍神経浸潤と神経内浸潤の存在を明らかにした。