Molecular basis for determining degradation and recycling of EGFR on endosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Takefumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80548925)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEGFR / メンブレントラフィック / クラスリンアダプター / エンドソーム / ゴルジ体 / がん / 細胞内小胞輸送 / クラスリン
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮成長因子受容体EGFRのチロシンキナーゼ活性は癌病態と密接に関連する。申請者はEGFRの結合因子として、ゴルジ体・エンドソームで選別輸送因子として機能するクラスリンアダプターGGA2・AP1-γ1(γ1サブユニットを含むAP1)・AP1-γ2(γ2サブユニットを含むAP1)を同定した。また、これら3因子がエンドソームに局在する事、EGFR分解を調節する事 (EGFRの寿命決定) を見出した。本研究ではこの3因子の、EGFR取り込み、分解、リサイクルにおける機能を明らかにする。また癌細胞の挙動・腫瘍形成における関与や、癌組織における発現を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endocytic pathway of EGFR has been intensively studied. However, recycling pathway of EGFR remains poorly understood. In the present study, I found the role of clathrin adaptors AP-1 and GGA2 in EGFR recycling. They recognize EGFR on the recycling endosomes which is positive for Rab11, and knockdown of each adaptor decreases the recycling rates of EGFR. I also observed the upregulations of AP-1 and GGA2 on endosomal structures in tumors of some cancer tissues, which suggests the importance of AP-1 and GGA2 in growth and invasion of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:EGFRのリサイクリングの分子基盤はよくわかっていなかったが、本研究によりクラスリンアダプターのAP-1およびGGA2の関与を明らかにした。
社会的意義:分子標的薬によるEGFRの阻害は癌治療の戦略であるが、その使用は数年後に薬剤耐性細胞を伴う。本研究で見出したEGFR阻害は新たな癌治療戦略であり、新たな抗癌剤による癌治療の可能性が示唆された。