Molecular mechanism of epithelial-mesenchymal transition induced by EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors and development of EMT suppression therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hiramoto Masaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70297828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川原 玄理  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40743331)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 上皮間葉転換 / 浸潤・転移 / アクチン細胞骨格 / GAK
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの克服には、再発・転移の制御が重要である。転移の始まりは局所からの浸潤であり、浸潤能の獲得には、上皮間葉転換(EMT)が鍵となる。我々は、EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬の副次的標的分子であるcyclin G associated kinase (GAK)の欠損によって、EMTが誘導されることを独自に見出した。本研究では、EMTの分子基盤解明とEMT抑制による浸潤・転移の克服を目的として、①EMTにおけるGAKの分子機能と生理作用の解析、②モデル動物による転移能の検証、③EMT抑制化合物のスクリーニングと検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclin G-associated kinase (GAK), a secondary target molecule of the tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) gefitinib, has been demonstrated to suppress epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) in cancer cells. It has also been shown that the inhibition of EMT by GAK is related to the kinase activity of GAK, suggesting that TKIs such as gefitinib, which inhibit the kinase activity of GAK, may induce EMT and induce invasion and metastasis of cancer cells. In addition, it has become clear that GAK regulates myosin phosphatase as a molecular mechanism involved in the reorganization of the actin cytoskeleton, one of the characteristics of EMT, and a new pathway has been presented to develop EMT suppression therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GAKの生理機能としては、エンドサイトーシスや細胞周期制御に関わることが報告されており、我々の解析でオートファジー制御にも関わることが示されていたが、EMTや、がんの浸潤・転移との関連は不明であった。本研究では、GAKがEMTに対して抑制的に働くことが明らかとなり、その分子機序の一端が明らかとなった。生理的・病理的に重要なプロセスであるEMTの分子基盤について、統合的理解の深化に繋がる成果と考えられる。また今後、浸潤・転移の予防・抑制によるがんの克服と、臓器の線維化などEMTを背景とする臨床課題への応用展開に結びつく可能性を提示する成果としても重要である。