Recognition of non-canonical MHC-I by epithleial cells and elimination of transformed cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kamoshita Nagisa  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 研究助手 (30835814)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発がん制御 / 超早期がん / 細胞死 / 形質膜リガンド / 細胞競合 / がん変異細胞 / MHC-I / 抗原提示認識 / 正常-変異細胞間シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮細胞は非免疫細胞であるにも関わらず、隣接するがん変異細胞の古典的MHC-Iaを認識し、がん変異細胞を排除する。すなわち、上皮細胞には免疫細胞様の機能があることが分かってきた。受容体として機能未知のAltR(suboptimal Alteration Recognizing proteinと命名)が、がん変異細胞のMHC-Iaを認識し、骨格形成因子の集積を促進することで、排除能を惹起する。一方で、このシグナルに対する抑制機構は分かっていない。最近申請者は、非古典的MHC-Ibが排除に対して抑制的に働くという知見を得ている。本研究では、非古典的MHC-Ibによる変異細胞排除の抑制機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been found that stimulated MHC-Ib expressed on epithelial cells induces cell death through the reverse signaling. Identification of candidate ligand molecules for MHC-Ib, which is essential for elucidating the reverse signaling mechanism, and analysis of the cell death induction mechanism via MHC-Ib were conducted. The minimal peptide of the identified ligand binding with MHC-I induced cell death in vitro. Additionally, MHC-Ib stimulated by the minimal peptide activated the MAPK pathway. This revealed that the induced cell death is through Apoptosis mediated by Caspase3 activation. Furthermore, application of the peptide in mouse in vivo experiments resulted in suppression of carcinogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、がん変異細胞の排除を抑制する機構を解明した。このMHC-Ibによる抑制機構を解除することで、MHC-Ia/AltRによる変異細胞の排除シグナルをより効率的に促進でき、予防するための治療法確立に繋がる。本研究で解明される抑制機構を解除することは、まさにこのがん変異細胞の排除を促進するために有効な手段である。そのため、予防的にがん変異細胞を排除する医療の確立に大きく貢献する。