Regulation of chemo- and radio-resistance through LPA receptor-mediated signaling in cancer cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Tsujiuchi Toshifumi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10254492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 裕子  近畿大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90806465)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsLPA / LPA受容体 / 抗がん剤抵抗性 / 放射線感受性 / がん細胞 / 抗がん剤 / 放射線照射 / リゾフォスファチジン酸 / 放射線
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞の生物学的機能の調節にリゾフォスファチジン酸(LPA)受容体シグナルが深く関与することが報告されている。本研究は、がん細胞の抗がん剤・放射線感受性制御におけるLPA受容体(LPA1-LPA6)の分子機構を解明し、LPA受容体シグナルを標的とした効果的ながん薬物療法および放射線治療開発にむけた基礎的研究である。各種がん培養細胞を用いて、抗がん剤処理と放射線照射を行ったがん細胞におけるLPA受容体発現レベルと細胞機能を解析することで、標的LPA受容体シグナルを同定するとともに抗がん剤抵抗性およびDNA損傷・修復に関わる細胞内分子との相互作用を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) is a biological lipid mediator that consists of a fatty acid, glycerol and a phosphate. LPA exhibits a variety of cellular responses through binding to specific G protein-coupled LPA receptors. Six subtypes of LPA receptors (LPA1-LPA6) have been classified so far. LPA receptor-mediated signaling contributes to the promotion of tumor progression, including cell growth, invasion, metastasis and angiogenesis. This study aimed to investigate the roles of LPA receptors in the acquisition of chemo- and radio-resistance in cancer cells, using LPA receptor knockdown cells. We indicated that the individual LPA receptors positively or negatively regulate the cell viability to anticancer drugs and X-ray irradiation of cancer cells. These results suggest that LPA receptor-mediated signaling plays an important role in the regulation of chemo- and radio-resistance in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん薬物療法ならびに放射線治療は、外科的切除とともにがん治療における基本的なアプローチである。さらに広範囲な浸潤・転移をきたした進行症例に対して抗がん剤・放射線治療は限られた選択肢であり、がん細胞の抗がん剤・放射線抵抗性獲得機序の解明は、がん患者の予後改善と長期延命にむけた重要な研究課題である。本研究における、がん細胞の抗がん剤・放射線抵抗性にLPA受容体を介する細胞内シグナルの活性化が制御するという知見は、LPA受容体を標的分子とする効果的な薬物療法ならびに放射線治療法の開発への基礎的情報源となるとともに、今後さらなる詳細な解析を推進する価値を有するものでもある。