Pilot study for identification of familial lung cancer susceptible genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Jun  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 研究所全般, 所長 (00281684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 信  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 研究員 (10724619)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords肺癌 / エキソーム / 家族集積性 / 肺がん / 遺伝性腫瘍 / エキソーム解析 / がん素因遺伝子 / 前向きゲノムコホート
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌の発がんにおいては喫煙などの環境因子の影響が大きい。しかしながら、親子、ないしはきょうだいで肺癌を発症している例が多数存在する。家族性の肺癌の素因遺伝子の単離はこれまで報告がなく、臨床的にも非常に重要である。近親発症を認める40人のがん部、非がん部のエキソーム解析を実施し、生命情報科学的解析で肺癌の発症確率を上昇させるような遺伝子変異候補を絞り込む。候補遺伝子について、肺がん発症の集積の有無を東北大学東北メディカル・メガバンク機構の前向けゲノムコホートのデータ分析によって、最終的に肺がんのがん抑制遺伝子の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to environmental and behavioral factors, genetic factors are believed to contribute to the development of non-small cell lung cancers. There are few reports of whole exome analysis (WES) of family-onset lung cancer cases worldwide. We collected clinical information and pathology specimens of 23 patients who had family history of lung cancers and underwent surgery at the Department of Respiratory Surgery, Miyagi Cancer Center, and performed WES of both germline and somatic cell lines. Frequent mutations such as EGFR and TP53 genes were detected in the somatic lineage, while a pathological mutation p.A347T in the DHODH gene, the causative gene of Miller syndrome, was shared in the same family in the germline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌の発がんにおいては喫煙などの環境因子の影響が大きい。しかしながら、親子、ないしはきょうだいで肺癌を発症している例が多数存在する。家族性の肺癌の素因遺伝子の単離はこれまで報告がなく、臨床的にも非常に重要である。