Elucidating the differentiation mechanisms of PD-1 positive regulatory T cells in the tumor microenvironment by single-cell analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Irie Takuma  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (50625944)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / 腫瘍浸潤T細胞 / シングルセル解析 / scRNA-seq / scATAC-seq / シングルセルRNA-seq / シングルセルATAC-seq / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 腫瘍微少環境 / 腫瘍免疫学 / PD-1 / ATAC-seq
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍局所のTregのシングルセルRNA-seqとシングルセルATAC-seq解析によって、腫瘍環境下におけるTregの機能分化、特にPD-1陽性制御性T細胞への分化過程を明らかにする。情報学的解析によりTreg中のPD-1の発現制御や分化に関わる転写因子、エンハンサー領域を抽出し、推定された転写因子、エンハンサー領域をin vitro, in vivoの実験的に検証する。以上を通じて腫瘍環境中のTregの分化の制御メカニズムを明らかにし、将来的にTregをターゲットとした薬剤開発の可能性や免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果予測バイオマーカーの同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through analysis of clinical samples treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors, our laboratory has found PD-1-positive regulatory T cells to be an important biomarker to predict efficacy. However, there are few studies on tumor-infiltrating PD-1-positive regulatory T cells, the mechanisms of differentiation leading to their characteristic phenotype and their differences from other regulatory T cells. In this study, through single-cell analysis of tumor-infiltrating regulatory T cells, we show that the transcription factor BATF functions as the core of a transcription factor network that differentiates into PD-1-positive regulatory T cells within tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、転写因子BATFが、がん組織内の制御性T細胞のクロマチンのリモデリングに重要であり、 制御性T細胞の活性化プログラムの中核を担っていることを発見した。本研究による成果は、がん組織内の制御性T細胞を標的とする免疫治療開発や制御性T細胞が発症に関わる自己免疫性疾患の理解、様々な医学研究に応用されることが期待される。