Elucidation of the physiological significance of PTK6 family kinases and their application to pathological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Ippei  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (80772376)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsチロシンキナーゼ / がん / 粘膜免疫 / ゲノム編集 / 回腸 / 遺伝子改変マウス / シグナル伝達 / リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、いまだ生体内機能が解明されていないチロシンキナーゼファミリーであるPTK6ファミリーキナーゼに着目し、CRISPR/Casゲノム編集によって申請者が最近作製したPTK6ファミリーキナーゼ三重欠損マウスの解析を行うことで、PTK6ファミリーキナーゼが生体内で果たす生理学的役割を明らかにする研究である。さらに、マウスにおける腸疾患モデルを用いることで、病態形成におけるPTK6ファミリーキナーゼの役割を理解し、新たな治療戦略の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we generated PFK triple-knockout mice by simultaneously disrupting three PTK6 family kinases (PFKs) using genome editing. As a result, the PFK triple-knockout mice exhibited abnormalities in intestinal epithelial homeostasis in the ileum, the terminal part of the small intestine. Additionally, these mice showed activation of mucosal immune responses and dysbiosis of the gut microbiota in the ileum. Furthermore, phylogenetic analysis revealed that PFKs and the gastrointestinal tract may have co-evolved, suggesting that the robustness of ileal functions, which are crucial for nutrient absorption and mucosal immunity in higher vertebrates, was acquired through this co-evolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで生理的機能が全く不明であったPTK6ファミリーキナーゼの生体内機能と病態との関連を調べた。その結果、PTK6ファミリーキナーゼは小腸の末端部位である回腸における組織恒常性や粘膜免疫の調節に必須の役割を担うことを明らかにした。本研究の成果は、回腸が好発部位である炎症性腸疾患「クローン病」や自己免疫疾患などの疾患に対する新たな治療法開発に役立つことが期待される。