Cross-talk between cancer cells and fibroblasts during cancer progression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takino Takahisa  金沢大学, GS教育系, 教授 (40322119)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 細胞外マトリックス分解酵素 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / がん浸潤 / がん転移 / 細胞運動 / がん微小環境 / 線維芽細胞 / がん細胞 / 微小環境 / 浸潤 / インテグリン / 細胞浸潤
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療の大きな障壁となるのは、がん組織におけるがん細胞の階層性とがん微小環境の不均一性である。がん微小環境は、がん細胞やがん関連線維芽細胞 (CAF)等の細胞性成分とがん細胞外マトリックス(ECM)から構成されている。がんECM構築に中心的な役割を果たしているのは、がん細胞により教育されたCAFである。がん組織におけるECMのScrap & Buildはがん微小環境の不均一性の中核であり、ECM分解酵素によるECM改変誘導がその引金となる。本研究では、がん細胞-CAF-がんECM間の相互教育プログラムを解明し、がん治療効果の増強が期待されるがん微小環境の正常化療法の開発を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that iron upregulates the expression of membrane type1-matrix metalloproteinase (MT1-MMP), which induces MMP-2 activation and invasion of cancer cells. Iron depletion downregulated MT1-MMP expression, resulting in the suppression of MMP-2 activation in cancer cells. On the other hand, iron loading upregulated MT1-MMP expression, which promoted MMP-2 activation. This promotion of MMP-2 activation was inhibited by knockdown of MT1-MMP with siRNA, and treatment with either MMP inhibitor or antioxidant (N-acetyl-L-cysteine), suggesting the involvement of MT1-MMP and reactive oxygen species in iron-mediated MMP-2 activation. Treatment of cancer cells with iron chelator deferasirox resulted in the suppression of cell invasion into collagen gel. Deferasirox is an oral iron chelator with a long half-life and well tolerated in clinical trials. Thus, it may be used as the new anti-metastatic drug and achieved significant effect in different cancers therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固形がん患者の多くは転移が原因で死亡する。鉄の細胞内流入増加と排出低下は、がんの発生率増加と臨床成績悪化に結びつく。鉄の排出ポンプの過剰発現は、MMP-2、MT1-MMPやIL-6の発現を低下させ子宮がんの腹膜播種を阻害する。これらの研究結果と一致して、本研究ではMT1-MMP発現、MT1-MMPを含む細胞外小胞の分泌と細胞運動の亢進、即ちがん細胞浸潤に細胞内鉄が必要であることを示した。一方、ヒト正常線維芽細胞における鉄は、MT1-MMPを介したMMP-2活性化に大きな影響を及ぼさなかった。鉄キレート剤は、がん細胞周囲の正常線維芽細胞に影響しない抗転移薬として期待される。