Project/Area Number |
21K07125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2023) The University of Tokushima (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Matsushita Yosuke 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, 研究員 (70634450)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 乳がん / 家族性乳がん / VUS / 次世代シーケンサー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
家族性乳がんは全乳がん患者の約15%と推定されており, 原因遺伝子として, DNA損傷の相同組み替え修復に重要なBRCA1/2が同定されている. しかしながら原因遺伝子が不明な症例も存在することから, それらの解明と新たな治療戦略が課題である. 本研究では, WES解析を通じて絞り込みに成功した遺伝子の分子機構を解明することで, 新規感受性遺伝子の同定へ繋げる. また, 既知リスク遺伝子であるBRCA1/2やその他DNA修復に関連する遺伝子のVUSを評価することで, 遺伝性乳がんのリスク予測や新たな診断法開発へ寄与することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the risk prediction and the function of each gene in cancer through whole exome analysis of the germline of 84 individuals from 24 families with familial breast cancer, and succeeded in narrowing down the candidate genes to six. Among these, functional analysis was conducted on a gene (GeneA) that has been reported to be associated with carcinogenesis in other cancers, and its potential as a novel susceptibility gene was evaluated. In addition, with the recent increase in NGS analysis, the interpretation of genetic variants of unknown significance (VUS) has become an issue. In this study, we evaluated VUS in BRCA1 and BARD1 by establishing an analytical approach appropriate for the function of the gene as well as its homologous recombination repair ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
家族性乳がんの原因遺伝子として、DNA損傷時の相同組換え修復に重要なBRCA1/2が同定されているが、不明な症例も存在することから、さらなる解明と新たな治療戦略が必要である。一方、近年の急速な次世代シーケンサー解析の普及のため、リスク不明な遺伝子変異 (VUS) の医学的意義が問題となっている。 本研究では新たな易罹患性遺伝子の同定が期待されるだけでなく、VUSの機能評価によるリスク予測も行うことで、新たな診断法確立にも寄与すると考えられることから、その社会的意義と貢献度は大きいと考えられる.