Regulatory mechanisms of attenuating DNA replication stress mediated by a prostate cancer-associated gene SPOP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Maekawa Masashi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 講師 (10771917)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSPOP / DNA複製 / 脂質代謝 / タンパク質代謝 / 前立腺癌細胞 / 角化細胞 / DNA複製ストレス / ゲノム不安定性 / 前立腺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の細胞のDNA複製時においては、DNAの過剰複製やDNAの絡み合い等に起因する「DNA複製ストレス」が頻繁に発生している。このDNA複製ストレスを解除するシステムが破綻する事により、多様な癌で検出されている融合遺伝子などが発生し、ゲノム不安定性を引き起こし、発癌が加速する事が知られている。本研究では、研究代表者が独自に見出してきたDNA複製ストレス解除に必須なユビキチンリガーゼ複合体の足場タンパク質SPOPの機能をタンパク質代謝と脂質代謝の両側面から分子レベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of SPOP (speckle type POZ protein), a substrate recognition receptor for cullin-3 (CUL3) ubiquitin ligase,-mediated prevention of genomic instability. We found that SPOP has a critical role in DNA replication licensing, which is essential for the G1/S phase transition in HaCaT cells. SPOP knockdown inhibited translation of Cdc6 and Cdt1 mRNA, which are required for DNA replication licensing. Our untargeted lipidomics also showed that neutral lipid species were significantly reduced in SPOP-, Cdc6- or Cdt1-knockdown cells, in which DNA replication licensing was inhibited. Our results suggested that SPOP is required for the G1/S transition, and neutral lipid species may be lipid signatures during the phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌は男性の罹患率が急増している癌種であり、高齢化社会を迎えている我が国において、その発症機構を解明し、治療法のレパートリーを拡充することは極めて重要である。SPOP (speckle type POZ protein)は前立腺癌患者の約15%においてアミノ酸変異が見られる前立腺癌関連遺伝子である。そこで本研究ではSPOPの分子機能の詳細に迫った。解析の結果、SPOPが前立腺癌細胞におけるDNA複製ストレス解除に関わるだけでなく、正常な皮膚角化細胞においては、DNA複製の正常な進行 (DNA複製ライセンシング)に必須な遺伝子であることを明らかにした。