Mechanisms analysis of lung cancer suppression and cell death by an autophagy inducible gene BHLHE41.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Tatsuhiko Furukawa  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40219100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河原 康一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (00400482)
山本 雅達  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (40404537)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / BHLHE41 / 細胞死 / BAX / オートファジ― / MYC / オートファジー / アポトーシス / 肺がん / 腫瘍発生
Outline of Research at the Start
BHLHE41は転写因子としてサーカディアンリズムや細胞分化の制御など多彩な場面での役割が報告されている。我々はこれまでの解析からBHLHE41は肺がんの早期の悪性化に関与している腫瘍抑制分子であることを示す結果を得てきた。
本研究では① BHLHE41発現の誘導で肺がん細胞におこるオートファジー細胞死の機構を解析し、BHLHE41の直接の機能を明らかにする。② 肺がん悪性化進行過程でのBHLHE41の悪性化抑制機構 ③ 肺がん悪性化進行過程でのBHLHE41タンパク質の発現抑制機構を調べる。
これらを通じて肺がんの早期の進展でのオートファジー細胞死の役割を明らかにし、最終的には肺がんの新規の治療標的の同定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer is the leading cause of cancer death in Japan, and its incidence continues to increase.
BHLHE41 is a transcription factor that mainly functions in a repressive manner in circadian rhythms and differentiations of various cell lineages. We have found that expression of BHLHE41 in tumor cells correlates with good prognosis of patients with non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC)and that induction of BHLHE41 expression in NSCLC cell lines causes autophagic cell death. In this study, we found that BHLHE41 suppressed MYC function and BAX expression, and BHLHE41 also suppressed MYC-inducible gene expression, including Cyclin-A2 and CDK4 genes. BHLHE41 may suppress carcinogenesis by acting as an inhibitor of MYC function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異種移植系でBHLHE41の強制発現は肺がん細胞の縮小効果からBHLHE41の標的分子は肺がんの治療の標的となりえることをすでに示している。
本研究でBHLHE41のMYCの機能の抑制という、非小細胞肺癌発生でのBHLHE41の重要性の一端が具体的に明らかにできた。BHLHE4はがんの悪性化ステップで必要になるMYCの機能の活性化を抑制することが推測された。BHLHE41が抑制するMYCを含む活性化分子群を同定することで肺がんのハイリスク群での早期肺がんの悪性化の予防が可能になる可能性があり、世界的にも増加傾向にある肺がんの予防という革新的な医療が期待できる。