Elucidation of the mechanism of drug resistance in cancer stem cells regulated by actin cytoskeleton dynamics and therapeutic strategies based on this mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Nobusue Hiroyuki  藤田医科大学, 腫瘍医学研究センター, 講師 (90525685)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクチン細胞骨格 / がん幹細胞 / 薬剤耐性 / 骨肉腫 / MKL1
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍組織は不均一な細胞集団により構成されており、特にがん幹細胞は化学療法抵抗性(薬剤耐性)を有しており、その特性はがんの根治を困難にするとともに、がん再発の主たる要因となっている。したがって、がん幹細胞の薬剤耐性を制御する分子機構の解明とその制御に基づくがん幹細胞を標的とした新規治療法の開発が切望されている。申請者らはごく最近、マウス骨肉腫モデルにおいて薬剤耐性を示す潜在的がん幹細胞を同定し、アクチン動態により制御される転写調節因子MKL1が骨肉腫幹細胞の薬剤耐性を制御するマスター因子として働くことを見出している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously established osteosarcoma-initiating (OSi) cells by overexpression of c-Myc in bone marrow stromal cells derived from Ink4a/Arf (-/-) mice. Osi cells are composed of two distinct clones: chemosensitive AX cells and chemoresistant AO cells. We found that AO cells survived after the doxorubicin treatment exhibited excessive actin polymerization and nuclear translocation of and transcriptional activation by MKL1 (megakaryoblastic leukemia 1) which is associated with actin cytoskeleton dynamics. In addition, depletion of MKL1 enhanced the sensitivity of AO cells to doxorubicin whereas, conversely, overexpression of MKL1 attenuated that of AX cells to doxorubicin. Furthermore, we found that inhibition of actin polymerization potentiated the antitumor activity of doxorubicin in human OS cell lines through inactivation of MKL1.These finding suggest thus that MKL1 acts as a key molecule in regulating the chemoresistance of OS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、細胞骨格構成要素であるアクチンの動態を分子標的として制御することで、転写制御シグナルを変化させ、がん幹細胞の薬剤耐性を阻害し腫瘍抑制するという新規治療法の開発に繋がるものであり、学術的に新しい概念を生み出すだけでなく、社会的意義も極めて大きいと考える。