Analysis of age-related genetic changes in non-tumour tissues - Investigating links to mechanisms of cancer-associated fibroblast development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Umezu Tomohiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40385547)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん間質 / cell free DNA / mutational signature / 加齢性変異 / 体細胞変異 / 加齢性変化 / エクソーム解析 / 前がん病変
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「加齢に伴う遺伝的変化が(上皮系のいわゆる「癌」のタネになる細胞種だけでなく)間質系の細胞にも生じているのではないか」、「加齢性の遺伝的変化の生じた間質細胞が、一見正常に見える前がん病変の微小環境を形成しているのではないか」との着想から、臨床サンプルを用いた全エクソーム解析と培養モデル系によるメカニズム解析によって、これまで一定の見解を示すことのできていなかったがん関連間質細胞の遺伝的変化について明確な解答を導き出すことを目的とする。そして、がん関連間質細胞の発生機序の解明とそれらを標的とした新規治療法の開発へと繋げていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Somatic mutations were extracted from cell free DNA (cfDNA) with the aim of analysing the whole exome between non-tumour and tumour areas using clinical samples and detecting age-related genetic changes in the individual as well as in the cancer stroma. As a result, somatic mutations including VUS were detected not only in cfDNA from cancer patients but also in cfDNA from healthy individuals. In addition, the presence of a mutational signature specific to cfDNA from healthy individuals was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の最大の成果として、非腫瘍組織における加齢に伴って蓄積する遺伝的変化(ゲノムの傷)と、CAFを含むがん微小環境が誘導する発がんとの関与が示唆された。これらの加齢性の体細胞変異を標的とした発がんの超早期診断の開発として、非侵襲性の高いLiquid biospyとしてのcell free DNAから検出できる可能性が示された。今後はがん間質細胞を標的とした新規治療法の開発へと繋げていく。