Development and functional analysis of a novel liver cancer model induced by metabolic stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Okada Hitoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20280620)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝がん / メタボリック症候群 / 代謝制御 / 発がん / がん / 代謝異常 / 代謝 / 組織微小環境 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、生活習慣病に強く関連する非アルコール性脂肪肝炎が原因とされる肝がん症例が世界的に増加傾向にある。本研究では申請者が新規作成した肝がんモデルを用いて、代謝性肝障害により誘導される発がん機序の詳細を検討する。また、新規肝がんモデルから得られるデータとヒト肝がん臨床データを比較することで、代謝ストレス、炎症により誘導される発がん機構の新たな分子基盤を明らかにし、肝がんの新規治療と予防法の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there's been a global increase in liver cancers linked to non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), more associated with lifestyle diseases than with viral infections or autoimmune hepatitis. Many details, like the molecular mechanisms of liver cancer associated with metabolic syndrome and specific therapeutic targets, remain unclear. We analyzed the effects of liver-specific Bat3 deficiency in mice on liver cancer development and progression induced by a high-fat diet. Bat3 deficiency accelerated liver cancer, suggesting it involved activation of the MYC and EGF pathways, as shown by genetic analysis and mass spectrometry. Analysis of a human liver cancer database also revealed cases with BAT3 mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ウイルス性感染や自己免疫性肝炎よりも、生活習慣病に起因する非アルコール性脂肪肝炎に起因する肝癌の割合が世界的に増加傾向にある。しかしながらメタボリック症候群に伴う肝がん発症の分子機序の詳細、サブタイプ特異的な治療標的等、不明な点が多い。本研究の成果はNASHに伴う肝癌発症・進展にBAT3が重要な役割を果たすことが示唆され、今後の治療標的開発につながることが強く予想される。