Regulatory mechanism of deregulated E2F1 activity, which is crucial for tumor suppression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Kiyoshi  関西学院大学, 生命環境学部, 教授 (30201974)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsE2F / RB / p53 / ARF / DDX5 / WDR1 / サイクリンD1 / RelA / pRB / がん化抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
転写因子E2F1は、がん抑制因子RBの機能欠損により活性化されるとがん抑制因子p53を活性化することにより、がん化抑制に中心的な役割果たしている。我々は、E2F1のN末端領域が転写活性に重要であることを見出し、またN末端領域と相互作用する新規因子を複数同定した。本研究では、新規相互作用因子によるE2F1活性の制御メカニズムを明らかにし、がん細胞特異的に存在するE2F1活性を増強させる術を探り、がん特異的治療法の開発に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcription factor E2F1 is the principal target of the tumor suppressor RB. We examined the regulatory mechanism of the transcriptional activity of E2F1, which suppresses tumorigenesis by activating the tumor suppressor genes upon loss of RB function. We found that the N-terminal region of E2F1 has novel transactivation domain, which interacts with general transcription factor GTF2H2, and contributes to activation of the tumor suppressor genes. DDX5 and WDR1 enhanced E2F1 activity to activate the tumor suppressor genes. E2F1 could induce cell death independent of p53 and DDX5 enhanced the activity. In contrast, cyclin D1 and RelA suppressed the E2F1 activity. Knockdown of cyclin D1 or RelA increased tumor suppressor gene expression in cancer cell lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全てのがんにおいて、二大がん抑制因子RBとp53の機能が障害されている。その結果、がん抑制遺伝子を活性化するE2F1活性は、がん細胞特異的に存在する。そのE2F1活性の制御機構の一端が明らかとなった意義は大きい。E2F1はp53に依存せずに細胞死を誘導出来ること、また、がん細胞においてがん抑制遺伝子を活性化するE2F1活性が、サイクリンD1やRelAによって抑制されていることは、その抑制を解除することによってがん細胞にE2F1によるがん化抑制機構を回復させ、がん細胞特異的な新しいがん治療法の開発に役立てられる可能性が示唆される。