Investigation of cell-cell adhesion structures and signaling pathways causing collective invasion in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Haga Hisashi  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (00292045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 純子 (仁尾純子)  長崎大学, 高度感染症研究センター, 准教授 (70447043)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞・組織 / がん細胞 / 集団浸潤 / 細胞間接着構造 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは無秩序に無限増殖する細胞の集合体であり,がんが全身に広がることは患者の予後を悪化させる.がんが転移する過程で,がん細胞が周囲の間質中に移動することを浸潤という.培養細胞を用いた浸潤に関する研究の多くは,これまで単一の細胞を対象に行われてきた.しかし,実際の生体内においては,多くのがん細胞種は細胞間の接着を維持したまま集団で浸潤する.このことを集団浸潤という.しかし,その機序については不明な点が多い.そこで本研究は,がん細胞にみられる細胞間接着構造と細胞間に形成される仮足構造を観察・解析するとともに,それらの構成分子およびシグナル経路を明らかにすることで集団浸潤の普遍的機序に迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many types of cancer cells invade the stroma collectively while maintaining intercellular adhesion. This phenomenon is referred to as collective invasion. This study aimed to elucidate the mechanism of collective invasion and identify the associated signaling pathways by focusing on the intercellular adhesion structures. In this study, we have shown that collective invasion in human squamous epithelial carcinoma cells (A431 cells) is triggered by the accumulation of Interferon-beta between cells, leading to the activation of STAT1. Furthermore, we discovered that the secreted protein CCL5 induces collective invasion, and an inhibitor of CCR5, the receptor for CCL5, successfully suppresses collective invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞に関する研究は,これまで主に単一の細胞を用いて実験が行われてきた.しかし,実際の生体内では,がん細胞はお互いに接着した状態で浸潤することが知られている.そこで,本研究では,Ⅰ型コラーゲンゲルを用いて,がん細胞が集団で浸潤する様子を観察する実験系を構築し,さらに細胞間の接着構造に着目することで,集団浸潤の分子メカニズムに迫った.本研究の成果として,インターフェロンβなど複数のタンパク質が集団浸潤に関わることを明らかにした.これら結果は,将来的にがん細胞の浸潤を抑える創薬研究および治療法の開発へと展開することが期待できる.