Identification of genomic elements that promote hormone-responsive transient expression of oncogenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shintaro Yamada  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 特任講師 (20837869)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性ホルモン / DNAトポイソメラーゼ / DNA二重鎖切断 / DNA修復 / 乳癌
Outline of Research at the Start
性ホルモン受容体は、ホルモンに結合すると転写因子として様々な遺伝子の転写を制御する。性ホルモン刺激後の早期転写応答時に、標的遺伝子の転写制御配列で、ゲノム切断がしばしば発生する(既知)。応募者らは非相同末端結合がこの切断を再結合することを過去に見つけた。細胞が効率よく再結合できないと、性ホルモン刺激後の転写応答が大きく変わる(予備実験結果)。研究目的は3つである:(i) 非相同末端結合の前段階に関与する酵素の解明、(ii) この酵素が欠損した時の、転写応答の変化の解明、(iii) ゲノム切断部位をゲノム全体で決定。本研究は、ゲノム切断の修復と早期転写応答とのクロストークという新領域を開拓する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Receptors for sex hormones regulate transcription of various genes as transcription factors. During the transcriptional response after sex hormone stimulation, genomic breaks often occur at transcriptional regulatory sequences (promoters and enhancers) of target genes in a DNA topoisomerase II-dependent manner. If cells are unable to efficiently recombine these genomic breaks, the transcriptional response after sex hormone stimulation is greatly altered. In this study, we analyzed the early transcriptional response of prostate cancer cells exposed to the male hormone androgen. We found that mutants that accumulate refractory genomic truncations (TDP2) have enhanced early transcriptional responses, such as the c-MYC oncogene. Moreover, we identified enhancers whose activities correlate with those early transcriptional responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ゲノム切断修復酵素が欠損した時の、外的刺激への転写応答変化を全ゲノムで解析した。その結果、TDP2と同様にゲノム切断の修復が異常になるATMやBRCA1、BRCA2の変異の保因者が前立腺癌を起こしやすい原因の一つが、アンドロゲン暴露時のエンハンサーの異常による発癌遺伝子の異常な転写応答である可能性が推察された。得られた成果は、ATM、BRCA1、BRCA2などのDNA損傷修復遺伝子の変異の保因者が、乳癌や卵巣癌、前立腺癌を発症しやすいか、その問いに答える分子メカニズムを解明するための基盤になる。