| Project/Area Number |
21K07152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Isobe Taichi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (30838727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊繁 吉謙 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40619706)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | クローン性造血 / 大腸がん / 腫瘍免疫 / エピゲノム / がん免疫 / がん微小環境 / DNAシークエンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
体細胞遺伝子変異を生じた造血幹細胞がクローン性に増殖し、造血の一部を担うことがあり、これをクローン性造血と呼ぶ。このクローン性造血を合併する固形がん症例は、がんの進展のため予後が悪化する。体細胞遺伝子変異を有する白血球が、がんの進展に有利な状況を生み出していることが原因と想定される。 本研究では、大腸がん患者の臨床検体を用い、末梢血検体及びがん組織検体に含まれる白血球の各分画の遺伝子変異をそれぞれ解析し、クローン性造血と大腸がん微小環境における免疫応答との関連を詳らかにすることを目的とする。本研究により得られる知見は、クローン性造血の合併を考慮した新たな治療戦略に繋がる可能性がある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In solid cancers, the coexistence of clonal hematopoiesis with aging is a poor prognostic factor. To elucidate its mechanism, this study aims to analyze genetic mutations in each fraction of leukocytes in both blood and tumor tissue, clarifying the relationship between clonal hematopoiesis and immune responses in the tumor microenvironment. As a result of our analyses, genetic mutations were identified in some immune cells present in both blood and tumor tissue. Currently, functional analysis of leukocytes with identified mutations is being conducted in vitro.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
固形がんにおいて加齢に伴うクローン性造血の合併は予後不良因子である。今回我々の白血球画分ごとに細胞を選別した上ての解析の結果、血中及び腫瘍組織中に存在する免疫細胞の一部に遺伝子変異を認めることを確認した。現在行っている機能解析により、クローン性造血由来の免疫細胞が腫瘍進展を制御できない機序を明らかにできれば、クローン性造血を標的としたがん治療の開発の足掛かりとなることが期待される。