Establishment of a new method for diagnosing the depth of gallbladder cancer by intraoperative imaging using artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NAKANUMA HIROAKI  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60837459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 裕一  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20468010)
徳安 達士  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (50435492)
猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (60315330)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胆嚢癌 / NBI / 深達度診断 / 人工知能 / 狭帯域光観察 / AI癌深達度診断 / 術中NBI / AI画像認識
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,胆嚢癌の至適術式決定に必要とされる新たな深達度診断法を確立する研究である.胆嚢癌手術中に得られた漿膜面から見たNBI所見と切除病理標本における深達度評価のデータライブラリを作成し,漿膜面からの微小血管の変化を術中に教示する人工知能ソフトウェアを構築することで,新たな胆嚢癌術中深達度診断システムの開発を行う.本研究の成果は,NBI観察下における癌浸潤の自動検出を可能にするものであり,NBI所見による癌浸潤による組織変容を他癌種に応用することで,癌周囲の微小環境をAIが評価分析する基盤となる研究である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the relationship between cancer depth and positive intraoperative NBI findings in gallbladder cancer and to establish a new diagnostic method using artificial intelligence. A total of 26 cases of gallbladder cancer have been collected so far, and the accuracy of depth diagnosis based on NBI findings and assessment of vascular invasion has been investigated. By increasing the number of cases to 39 new cases and performing a comprehensive pathological analysis of intraoperative observations, we confirmed that NBI-positive findings were significantly associated with vascular invasion. In addition, in collaboration with the Fukuoka Institute of Technology, the learning of NBI-positive findings in artificial intelligence is underway. This has demonstrated the possibility of establishing a diagnostic method using intraoperative NBI with artificial intelligence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、胆嚢癌の深達度と術中NBI所見の関係を評価し、新たにNBI陽性所見が脈管侵襲と関連することを確認した。これにより、術中NBIを用いた診断が有用であることを示した。今後、人工知能を用いた術中NBI陽性所見診断システム開発を進めることにより、術中NBI所見による癌深達度診断の客観性が担保され、診断の精度向上が期待される。術中の正確な癌深達度診断が可能となることにより、適切な術式による患者負担の軽減及び医療コストの削減が期待される。また今回の研究で得た知見を他領域に応用することにより、新たな領域での術中診断法の確立が期待される。