Development of new anticancer drugs based on the novel post-translational modification UBL3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Ageta Hiroshi  藤田医科大学, 医科学研究センター, 講師 (40416649)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsUBL3 / MVB / エクソソーム / 翻訳後修飾 / がん / ユビキチン様タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞外へ放出されるナノサイズの小胞であるエクソソームは、タンパク質やmiRNAを内包し標的細胞に再び取り込まれ、がん転移などの疾患を含めた様々な生命現象に関与している。しかし、特定のタンパク質のエクソソームへの輸送機構は不明であった。申請者は、ユビキチン様タンパク質Ubiquitin like 3(UBL3)が、新規翻訳後修飾UBL3化を担うこと、エクソソームへ輸送される全タンパク質の60%はUBL3依存的であることを示した。本研究では、エクソソームを介したがん関連タンパク質の伝搬を阻害する薬剤探索を目的とした薬剤スクリーニングを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes are nano-sized vesicles that are released from almost all organs. The applicant identified a novel post-translational UBL3 modification and found that the UBL3 modification regulates protein sorting to exosomes (Ageta et al., Nat Commun 2018, Cell Mol Life Sci 2019). In cancer immunotherapy, PD-L1 on the surface of exosomes is known to impair the therapeutic effect. We found that PD-L1 is modified by UBL3 modification. Furthermore, we found that drug X, a clinically applied drug, has a potent inhibitory effect on UBL3 modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は、従来の薬物療法に比べ副作用が少ない一方、奏効率が25%と少ないことが問題であり原因が不明であった。近年の研究から、PD-L1含有エクソソームの増大により免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果が損われることが報告されたが、PD-L1のエクソソームへの輸送機構に関しては不明であった。本研究は、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬に対してUBL3化阻害剤Xを新しい併用剤として提唱することに繋がる。