Control of KRAS signals in cancer-immune microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Toshiyuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70444817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白澤 専二  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (10253535)
青木 光希子  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (80469379)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPMC / KRAS / マクロファージ / KDELR / 薬剤抵抗性 / ゴルジ体 / TAM / BiP / VDAC / PMCD / 3次元培養 / 低分子化合物 / 癌免疫微少環境
Outline of Research at the Start
KRAS遺伝子の変異は全癌の30%近くに認められ、膵臓癌で95%、大腸癌で45%,肺癌で35%にも上る変異率を示します。しかし、その変異を標的とする薬剤は臨床においてはいまだありません。但しこのような分子を一つだけ標的としても。谷バイパス経路ができるためにすぐに効かなくなります。我々は変異KRASの下流の分子を幅広くせき止めることのできる薬剤を発見し、さらにその薬剤が免疫賦活効果も有することに着目しました。特に自然免疫系はマクロファージをはじめ腫瘍からの変異KRASからのシグナルによって普段は抑制されており、この経路の制御が抗腫瘍効果において非常に大事だという事が考えらます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The compound Pyra-Metho-Carnil (PMC) potently inhibits tumor growth, especially in nude mice lacking T and B cells. In our analysis, PMC inhibited the differentiation and maturation of THP-1 cells into macrophages and inhibited tumor mass growth in co-culture, suggesting that the mechanism of action of PMC is by suppressing tumor-associated macrophages via NFκB signaling. Furthermore, intraperitoneal administration of PMC also inhibited macrophage maturation in mouse experiments. A novel compound that inhibits the KDEL receptor, a target of PMC, has also been identified, and a drug delivery system targeting KDELR has been developed (patent pending).
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに癌に対する多くの分子標的薬が開発されてきたものの、多くの場合薬剤抵抗性を生じる。変異KRASは多くの癌において変異が認められ、これまで直接の分子標的薬はなかったが、近年開発が進んできた。しかし同様に、薬剤抵抗性が問題となっている。その原因は変異KRASが制御するシグナルの上流にバイパスが形成されることが考えられているが、我々はその下流の分子であるKDELRを標的とすることにより、抵抗性の出現の低い抗腫瘍化合物が可能であり、これまでに治療法のない難治性癌の加療が可能になる。