| Project/Area Number |
21K07163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Obata Yuuki 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (20609408)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / ゴルジ/TGN / KIT / 局在異常 / 消化管間質腫瘍 (GIST) / PKD2 / PI4KB / 消化管間質細胞腫 (GIST) / KITチロシンキナーゼ / マスト細胞白血病 (MCL) / 急性骨髄性白血病 (AML) / FLT3 / ゴルジ体 / FLT3チロシンキナーゼ / がん / 分子標的薬 / オルガネラ / 細胞内トラフィック / 異常局在 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、申請者は、血液がんや消化管間質細胞腫において、受容体チロシンキナーゼ (RTK) であるKITの活性化変異体が、エンドソームやゴルジ領域に異常局在し、そこをシグナルの場とすることを発見した。現在、他の変異RTKもオルガネラに停留することを確認し、その原因マシナリーの同定を試みており、ゴルジ潜伏については、小胞輸送のキー分子群の重要性を予想させるデータを得ている。本課題では、RTKのゴルジ潜伏機構の解明とその理解に基づく新規治療戦術の開発を目的に、「① RTK-キー分子群の相互作用の解析」, 「② 分子機構 (エフェクター) の解明」, 「③ 停留解除を機序とした治療薬の開発」 を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Most gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GISTs) develop due to gain-of-function mutations in the tyrosine kinase, KIT. We recently showed that mutant KIT mislocalizes to the Golgi/trans-Golgi network (TGN) and initiates oncogenic signaling. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying its Golgi retention remain unknown. In this study, we found that protein kinase D2 (PKD2) is activated by the mutant, which causes Golgi retention of KIT. In PKD2-inhibited cells, KIT migrates from the Golgi/TGN to lysosomes and subsequently undergoes degradation. Importantly, delocalized KIT cannot trigger downstream activation. In the Golgi/TGN, KIT activates the PKD2-PI4KB pathway to generate a PI4P-rich membrane domain, where the AP1 is aberrantly recruited. Disruption of any factors in this cascade results in the release of KIT from the Golgi/TGN. Our findings unveil the molecular mechanisms underlying KIT mislocalization and provide evidence for a new strategy for inhibition of oncogenic signaling.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、分子標的薬感受性のKITのみではなく、耐性型KIT変異体も、PKD2依存的にゴルジ領域に停留することを示唆するデータを得ている。PKDインヒビターが、ゴルジ停留の解除を介し、標的薬抵抗型KIT変異体のシグナル発信を抑制することが示唆され、新機序阻害法の開発の一助となるものと考えられる。一方、他のがん種の変異受容体チロシンキナーゼのゴルジ停留は、PKD2活性化では説明できず、それぞれのがんにおける分子メカニズムの解析の重要性も明らかになった。新たなシグナル阻害戦術を見出した点と、他がん種での丁寧な解析の必要性を喚起した点で、本研究の意義は大きいと考えられる。