Basic research on the development of new therapeutic methods for cancer metastasis targeting the CDCP1 extracellular domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Uekita Talkamasa  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 准教授 (50373402)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん転移 / CDCP1 / 膜型セリンプロテアーゼ / 多量体形成 / シグナル伝達 / Src型キナーゼ / 癌転移 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 細胞運動能 / 足場非依存性能 / MT-SP1 / 複合体形成 / 足場非依存性
Outline of Research at the Start
癌転移関連因子のCDCP1は、癌細胞に足場非依存性能を獲得させて転移を促進するが、CDCP1細胞内シグナル制御以外の詳細な制御機構は、明らかになっていない。申請者は、CDCP1細胞外ドメインが同種多量体形成に関与して細胞内シグナルを制御する事を見出した。本研究では、CDCP1細胞外ドメインに着目し、①CDCP1細胞外ドメインの同種複合体形成領域の同定、②CDCP1切断酵素による細胞外からの細胞内シグナル制御の検証、③CDCP1細胞外ドメイン結合蛋白質の網羅的解析によるCDCP1複合体の探索をおこなう。そして、CDCP1細胞外ドメインを標的とした新規の癌転移治療の開発基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of a novel therapy for cancer metastasis targeting the CDCP1 extracellular domain, we found that cleavage of the CDCP1 extracellular domain by the membrane-type serine protease (MT-SP1) promotes CDCP1 Homophilic complex formation and activation of Src family kinases. This regulation may be involved in the promotion of CDCP1-PKCdelta signaling and regulate cancer metastasis.
Thus, in addition to the development of a treatment for cancer metastasis by blocking intracellular CDCP1-PKCdelta signaling, it may be useful to develop a target of therapeutic targets that inhibits the cleavage of the extracellular domain of CDCP1 by MT-SP1 and suppresses its complex formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに明らかとなっていたCDCP1依存的な癌転移機構の制御は、細胞内のCDCP1-PKCdeltaシグナルであり、細胞内のシグナルを標的とした癌治療薬の基盤研究がおこなわれていたが、薬剤を細胞内に取り込む点で問題があった。しかし、今回の研究成果により、細胞外におけるMT-SP1によるCDCP切断が細胞内シグナルの制御に重要である事を示す結果を得る事が出来たため、細胞外から細胞内シグナルを制御できる可能性が示唆された。
これにより、CDCP1依存的な癌転移に関して、新たに細胞外領域を標的とする治療薬開発の基盤研究も進める事が可能となり、治療薬開発の幅が広がった。