DDS using autologous platelets: a new therapeutic strategy to reverse the hepatocarcinoma-platelet interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70596155)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝がん / 血小板 / 肝癌
Outline of Research at the Start
血小板は、損傷部位で活性化して増殖因子を放出し組織再生を促進する。一方で、これが腫瘍組織内で起こると、血小板由来の増殖因子により癌細胞が増殖してしまう。血小板には外部と交通している開放小管が存在し、外部の物質を取り込み、活性化によりそれらを放出する機能が備わっている。この性質を利用し、血小板に治療薬を内包させ、それを担癌個体に投与すると、癌組織内で活性化した血小板が治療薬を放出し、腫瘍細胞に対して選択的に薬剤を作用させることが期待できる。本研究ではラット肝癌モデルを用いて血小板の発癌促進因子としての性質を逆手にとった手法を肝癌に対する新たな治療法として提案したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activated platelets bind to tumor-associated endothelial cells and release growth factors that promote tumor progression. We hypothesized that platelets encapsulated with tumor inhibitors would function as drug carriers for tumor therapy. We propose a therapeutic strategy for HCC using autologous platelets encapsulating tyrosine kinase inhibitors in a rat chemically induced HCC model. Sorafenib or lenvatinib was encapsulated in platelets isolated from tumor-bearing rats in vitro. The rats were divided into groups that received repeated intravenous injections (twice a week for 10 weeks) of the following materials: placebo, sorafenib (SOR), lenvatinib (LEN), autologous platelets, autologous platelets encapsulating sorafenib (SOR-PLT) and autologous platelets encapsulating lenvatinib (LEN-PLT). We observed extensive tumor necrosis in the tumor tissue of SOR-PLT or LEN-PLT. Therefore, the use of autologous platelets encapsulating drugs might be a novel therapeutic strategy for HCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソラフェニブの臨床応用により、肝細胞癌に対する全身化学療法の使用成績が大きく変化した。最近、レンバチニブもソラフェニブの治療効果を上回る目的で使用されている。しかし、これらの分子標的治療薬による副作用の報告が多く、副作用の少ない治療が望まれている。本研究では、肝細胞癌と血小板の強い相互作用を利用することで、自己血小板を薬物キャリアとして使用し、ラット肝細胞癌モデルにおいて、腫瘍組織に効率的に薬物を送達できることを実証した。この戦略は肝細胞癌の治療に大きな影響を与えると期待できる。