Project/Area Number |
21K07168
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Mika 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00323163)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 抗体創薬 / CasMab / 腫瘍特異的 / 抗体医薬 / 腫瘍型糖鎖構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Cancer-specific monoclonal antibody (CasMab) 法とは、がん特異的な反応性を示す抗体を樹立する方法として開発した独自技術である。本研究課題では、がん細胞、正常細胞で共に発現しているタンパク質を標的とし、(1)既に抗体医薬が開発されているがより優れた抗体が求められるもの、または(2)抗体医薬が存在しない新規のものを標的分子として、がん特異的抗体の樹立を目指す。樹立したがん特異的抗体を利用し、腫瘍型糖鎖構造の実態を解明し、腫瘍型標的分子のがん細胞形質への関与を解析する。さらに、がん特異的抗体の抗体医薬開発の可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we aimed to establish cancer-specific antibodies by targeting proteins expressed in both cancer cells and normal cells, for which antibody therapeutics have already been developed but superior antibodies are expected, or for novel targets where antibody therapeutics do not exist. As part of the characterization of established cancer-specific antibodies, we verified their utility for various applications such as FACS, WB, IHC, etc., and elucidated epitopes responsible for tumor specificity.Furthermore, we validated the potential of cancer-specific antibodies for therapeutic development by assessing their anti-tumor effects, such as antibody-dependent cell-mediated cytotoxicity (ADCC) and complement-dependent cytotoxicity (CDC).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、がん治療の抗体医薬の標的分子は、がん細胞に発現している分子か、免疫チェックポイントに関与する分子が主である。がん細胞に発現している分子については、正常細胞にも発現しているものが多く、正常細胞上の標的分子は認識せずに、がん細胞上の標的分子のみを認識する抗体は、重大な副作用を避けられることが予想され、医薬品として非常に期待される。我々はがん細胞に特異的な反応性を示すモノクローナル抗体作製技術(CasMab法)を開発し、細胞表面に発現している膜タンパク質に対し、がん細胞のみを攻撃する抗体を作製することが可能となった。本研究により副作用の少ない抗体医薬や免疫療法の開発が可能になる。