Overcoming ARID1A mutation-induced osimertinib resistance in EGFR-mutant NSCLC leptomeningeal carcinomatosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Koji  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (10722548)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺がん / EGFR / ARID1A / Osimertinib / WEE1 / 髄膜癌腫症 / CNS / EGFR肺がん / KRAS / 中枢神経系転移 / 中枢神経系
Outline of Research at the Start
第3世代のEGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬(EGFR-TKI) であるOsimertinibは、中枢神経系(CNS)転移にも高い有効性を示す。しかしながら、1~2年程度で耐性を獲得することが重要な課題であり、Osimertinibに耐性となった髄膜癌腫症の予後は不良である。これまでの次世代ゲノムシークエンサー(NGS)による解析により、遺伝子AがOsimertinib耐性株において変異し、機能欠損していることを見出した。本研究では、遺伝子A変異に着目し、EGFR肺癌の髄膜癌腫症におけるOsimertinib耐性獲得機構の解明及び耐性克服治療の新規開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osimertinib is an effective treatment for EGFR-mutant lung cancer and is also effective against central nervous system (CNS) metastases. However, resistance typically develops within 1-2 years, leading to poor prognosis, especially in leptomeningeal carcinomatosis (LMC). To elucidate the mechanisms of Osimertinib resistance and explore new therapeutic strategies, we established Osimertinib-resistant cell lines using a mouse model. Next-generation sequencing identified ARID1A mutations in the resistant cells. CRISPR-Cas9 screening revealed that WEE1 inhibition strongly induced apoptosis in these resistant cells. These findings suggest that ARID1A mutations contribute to resistance and that WEE1 is a promising therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OsimertinibはEGFR変異肺癌に対する有効な治療法ですが、1~2年で耐性を獲得し、特に髄膜癌腫症(LMC)の予後が不良です。我々の研究では、耐性の原因としてARID1A変異を同定し、CRISPR-Cas9スクリーニングを通じてWEE1阻害が耐性株のアポトーシスを誘導することを発見しました。この成果は、特に脳転移を起こした肺がん患者の治療法の開発に向けた新たな道を開き、予後改善に貢献する可能性があります。