Investigation of the usefulness of tear fluid exosomes in the early diagnosis of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Inubushi Sachiko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (60585959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷野 裕一  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50285392)
國久 智成  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命講師 (50839800)
馬場 基  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (90724980)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsexosome / 細胞外小胞 / 乳癌 / 涙 / miRNA / 乳がん / エクソソーム / 細胞外小胞体
Outline of Research at the Start
乳がんは日本人女性の中でも最も多いがんであり、日本においては死亡者数も増加を続けて
いる。近年、乳がん検診によるがん検診も実施されているが、より簡便で侵襲の少ない検診方法が望まれている。そこで申請者は侵襲性が少なく、簡便にサンプルが採取できる涙を利用した検診方法ができないかと考えた。申請者はすでに転移性乳がん患者の涙液由来エクソソーム中にoncogenic miRNAとして知られるいくつかのmiRNAが高発現していることを明らかにしている。本研究では、涙が乳がんの早期診断に利用できる体液サンプルの一つとして有用であることを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicants collected tear fluid-derived exosomes from patients with breast cancer metastasis and revealed that oncogenic miRNAs were highly expressed. The purpose of this study is to demonstrate that tear fluid from patients with primary breast cancer contains cancer cell-derived exosomes, and that tear exosomes are useful for early diagnosis of cancer.
We are examining qPCR conditions based on the results of microarray analysis of tear exosomes collected from patients. By analyzing the surface proteins of tear exosomes and blood exosomes, we found that the presence or absence of a tumor and the tumor background greatly influence the appearance of exosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんの死亡率は上昇の一途をたどっており、現在では日本人女性の8人に1人が乳がんにかかるといわれ、早期発見により適切な治療が行われれば良好な経過が期待できるといわれているものの実に年間約13.000人の女性が乳がんでなくなっており、その対策は急務である。さらに乳癌は40代~50代女性のがん死亡原因の第1位である。仕事や育児、介護などに追われている40代~50代女性には検診に行くこと自体のハードルの高さが問題となっている。そこで我々はより気軽に採取が可能である体液サンプルを利用した早期診断方法が必要であると考え、涙を用いた早期診断方法に着手した。