Development of a Postoperative Early Recurrence Diagnosis System for Colorectal Cancer ctDNA and the Clinical Significance of the Evolutionary Phylogeny of Recurrence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YONEMURA YUSUKE  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00883993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三森 功士  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50322748)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメチル化 / MRD / 補助化学療法 / ctDNA / digitalPCR / 転移ニッチ / CAF / cfDNA / G4 / 一本鎖DNA / 遺伝子発現制御領域 / 実装性 / ctDNA変異 / 経時的採血 / メチル化マーカー / dPCR / 転移再発 / CGP / 大腸がん根治術後再発 / 進化の選択圧 / 大腸がん / 再発診断 / リキッドバイオプシー / ゲノム医療
Outline of Research at the Start
国立がん研究センター2020年の統計における大腸がん死亡数予測では肺がんに次いで2位であり、死亡数逓減の取り組みが必要である。再発大腸がん症例において現在の血清腫瘍マーカーとCT/MRI画像検査を凌駕する検査法を構築したい。大腸がん臨床病期II/III期において簡便かつ低侵襲に検査が可能なリキッドバイオプシーシステムを提案し、原発巣のゲノム変異プロファイルからctDNAモニタリング用に標的変異遺伝子を経時的にdigital PCR解析を行う実装的なモニタリングシステムを構築したい。クローナリティを経時的にみることは再発巣での治療標的を検出できる可能性があり臨床的に極めて重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed methylation array data and selected three markers, GPC6, FGD5, and MSC, that meet the following five criteria: (1) colon cancer-specific, (2) cancer cell-specific, (3) not expressed in normal tissues, (4) inverse correlation between expression of the target transcript and methylation β-value, (5) independent poor prognostic factor. After extracting ctDNA, we used a detection system based on digital PCR to analyze and clarify its clinical significance. Furthermore, using the machine learning pipeline DeepCOLOR on single-cell data, we identified that GPC6, which is highly methylated and lowly expressed, co-localizes and communicates with CAF cells. As a result, GPC6, which is derived from CAF and secretes CCL2, contributes to metastatic colony formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんの罹患率・死亡率は世界でも本邦でも依然として高く社会問題の一つである。特に根治切除可能なstage IIまたはIII進行大腸がんは、治療の感受性(抵抗性)評価、再発の早期診断を実現する必要がある。本研究の成果により治療後の再発の要因となりうるMRDを正確にモニタリングできる様になった点の社会的意義は大きい。また転移のマーカーがCAF由来であったのは、転移成立の本質を学術的に捉える上でシングルセル解析が可能になった現在だからこその結果であり、学術的に有意義であった。