Development of a new macrolide derivative targeting mTORC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishiya Naoyuki  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10286867)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsWnt / 阻害薬 / mTOR / 悪性腫瘍 / 阻害剤 / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞の特定の分子を狙い撃ちする分子標的治療薬の登場で、がん治療は画期的な進歩を果たした。しかし、その多くはキナーゼと呼ばれる同族のタンパク質に作用する薬剤であり、薬剤の作用点は限られている。さらなる分子標的治療の発展のためには、キナーゼ阻害薬に並ぶ新たな薬剤やその作用点の同定が重要な課題である。本研究では、がん化に関連する細胞内情報伝達を阻害する天然由来の化合物を医薬品の原型に育て上げることを目的とする。この化合物は、キナーゼとは異なる情報伝達分子に結合するため、新規の分子標的治療薬の開発につながると期待している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In cancer molecular targeted therapy, the progress of kinase inhibitors has been remarkable, but the identifications of breakthrough drugs and new therapeutic targets remain as important issues. Recently, we have found that the Wnt signal inhibition by ivermectin (IVM) is mediated by binding to TELO2, one of the components of the mTOR complex. This is an attractive cancer treatment strategy with a new mechanism, but overdosing of IVM causes central nervous system depression through binding to inhibitory neurotransmitter receptors. In this study, we hypothesized that "both of enhancing the Wnt signal inhibitory activity and reducing central nervous system depression can be achieved by derivatizing IVM" and synthesized a lead compound for a Wnt signal inhibitor that acts through TELO2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん分子標的治療ではキナーゼ阻害剤の躍進が著しいが、それに続く画期的な薬剤や新たな治療標的の同定が重要な課題である。様々ながんの病態に関与するWnt経路は抗がん剤の標的として魅力的であるが、同経路は多様な生理機能を有するため、その主要な構成因子を標的にした際にはオンターゲットの副作用を回避することは困難である。我々の研究は、一部の悪性腫瘍がその生存に必要とするWnt経路制御因子TELO2を標的とした創薬の基盤を形成する。さらに、TELO2阻害活性を有するイベルメクチンの構造改変を進めることで、長期にわたる繰り返し投与を可能とする低毒性のリード化合物を創成した。