Study of EMAST ovarian cancer for improvement of prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoh  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (80231009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹原 和宏  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国がんセンター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 部長 (20510374)
刑部 光正  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60400561)
齋藤 俊章  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 婦人科部長 (80162212)
有田 通恒  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (80307719)
小林 陽一  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (90205493)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords上皮性卵巣癌 / EMAST / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / 卵巣癌 / EMAST / MSH3 / p53 / DNAミスマッチ修復
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮性卵巣癌におけるDNAミスマッチ修復異常について、従来のマイクロサテライト安定性癌、低頻度マイクロサテライト不安定性癌、高頻度マイクロサテライト不安定性癌に加えて新たなマイクロサテライト不安定性のカテゴリーである選択的4塩基反復配列マイクロサテライト不安定性(EMAST)を加えた解析から、上皮性卵巣癌を分子病理学的に新規分類を行い、EMAST癌の発生要因、EMAST癌の臨床病理学的特徴、およびEMAST癌に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の有効性について基礎的および臨床的に検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study revealed following results: EMAST was observed 13.1% in epithelial ovarian cancer, EMAST was most frequent type of MSI in epithelial ovarian cancer, EMAST was most frequently observed in clear-cell carcinoma, causes of EMAST was pathogenic mutation of MSH3 and p53, PDL-1 expression was confirmed in EMAST by immunohistochemical staining. Present study will discover the new criteria for using immune checkpoint inhibitor and thought to be an effective contribute to improve prognosis of epithelial ovarian cancer, especially clear-cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上皮性卵巣癌における新たなMSI分布を明らかにし、これまで不明であったEMASTの発生要因をあきらかにした。また予後不良である卵巣明細胞癌の新たな治療戦略を見出した。今後EMAST卵巣癌に対する免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の臨床第2相試験を計画中である。