Construction of epigenetic biomarkers by regenerative indices of immune function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Tanioka Hiroaki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (40775491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永坂 岳司  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30452569)
岡脇 誠  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40509254)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胃癌 / バイオマーカー / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 薬物療法 / エピゲノム / メチル化 / 免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
切除不能進行再発胃癌の薬物療法としてImmune-checkpoint-blockade (ICB)が使用可能である。同薬剤による抗腫瘍効果はT細胞に依存しており、T細胞は抗原曝露によりNaive →Effector →Exhaustedという3つのstageを経ることが知られている(T cell stage)。PD1は抗原暴露された瞬間から発現し、Effector stageでは抗PD-1抗体によるPD1 blockは奏功するが、Exhausted stageでは不応となる。本研究では、このT cell stagingによるICB predictive biomarkerの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we found that administration of Immune-checkpoint-blockade (ICB) to patients with unresectable advanced or recurrent gastric cancer altered the percentage of PD1-positive cells in the peripheral blood among CD8-positive T cells, the main target of ICB, before and after treatment.
The study showed that administration of Immune-checkpoint-blockade (ICB) to patients with unresectable advanced recurrent gastric cancer changed the percentage of PD1-positive cells in the peripheral blood among CD8-positive T cells, the main target of ICB, before and after treatment. There was also a trend toward greater efficacy of ICB treatment in patients with a higher percentage of PD1-positive cells before treatment. This suggests that the administration of ICB has some effect on Cytotoxic T lymphocytes in the peripheral blood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では末梢血中のCD8陽性T細胞中のPD1陽性細胞の割合や変化が切除不能進行再発胃癌に対するImmune-checkpoint-blockade (ICB)の効果予測因子になりうることが示唆された。このことは胃癌患者における免疫チェックポイント阻害の予後・効果予測因子を簡便に測定しうる可能性が示された。