Establishment of near-infrared photoimmunotherapy targeting CD73 using mouse lung cancer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hatanaka Yutaka  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (30589924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 達哉  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20624232)
小川 美香子  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (20344351)
畑中 佳奈子  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (10399834)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCD73 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害治療 / 非小細胞肺癌 / CD73/NT5E / 赤外光線免疫療法
Outline of Research at the Start
がん微小環境において、アデノシン産生が亢進するとリンパ球上のA2受容体を介して免疫抑制状態を誘導し,免疫チェックポイント阻害(ICI)療法に対し抵抗性を示すことが知られている。先行研究において,我々は非小細胞肺癌の一部でCD73発現が亢進し,またPD-L1発現と相関することを明らかにした.本研究では、マウス肺癌モデルを用いたCD73を標的とした近赤外光線免疫療法およびICIとの併用療法の確立・検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cancer microenvironment, enhanced adenosine production induces immune suppression through the A2 receptor on lymphocytes, leading to resistance to immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) therapy. In this study, we established near-infrared light immunotherapy (NIR-PIT) targeting CD73, an enzyme that converts AMP to adenosine, using a mouse lung cancer model. When NIR-PIT with CD73-IR700 complex was performed on syngeneic transplanted mice with CD73-positive mouse lung cancer cell lines, anti-tumor effects were observed. Furthermore, the combination with anti-PD-1 therapy further enhanced its efficacy, demonstrating the effectiveness of this therapy targeting CD73 alone and in combination with ICI therapy by anti-PD-1 in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果から,アデノシンカスケードにおいて細胞外アデノシンの生成の律速ステップであるCD73を標的としたNIR-PIT単独療法および抗PD-1抗体を用いた免疫チェックポイント阻害(ICI)療法を上乗せした併用療法の有効性がマウス肺癌細胞株移植腫瘍モデルにおいて示された.NIR-PITは新規治療技術であり,またCD73は新規がん免疫関連標的分子であることから,新たな治療選択肢の提供に向けた臨床開発が期待される.