Cancer comprehensive genomic analysis and establishment of drug efficacy assessment system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Aragane Naoko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20321846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 明美  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (20568357)
中島 千穂  佐賀大学, 医学部, 病院助教 (40858502)
中村 朝美  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (90457490)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがんゲノム / 病的意義不明変異 / PDX / CTOS / Molecular dynamics / 次世代シークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
がんゲノム検査で種々の遺伝子変異を検出する事が可能になったが、現在は既知の遺伝子変異について文献検索で推奨薬剤を決定するにとどまっている。これまでの検討で、ドライバー遺伝子変異のみならず、共存する遺伝子変異を複合的に解析する事により、より精確な薬効予測の可能性について明らかにした。また、病的意義不明遺伝子変異 (VUS; variants of unknown significance)についてもがん進展に関与する事も明らかにした。本研究では、ドライバー遺伝子変異、共存する遺伝子異常、並びにVUSを含めた総合的解析により、有効性の高い薬剤選択システムを構築する事を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed a variant of unknown significance (VUS) detected from a patient of carcinoma of unknown primary site as a pilot case. Using comprehensive genomic profiling, a VUS, ERBB2 E401G was detected with high allelic fraction. We confirmed the invasiveness of E401G overexpressing cell line, and also found stable heterodimer formation with EGFR in a ligand-independent manner using molecular dynamics simulation. PDX and CTOS established from the cancer tissue obtained from the patient were used for assessment of drug efficacy, and anti-cancer efficacy of afatinib, EGFR/Her2 dual inhibitor was shown. The more rapid assessment system is urgently needed in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2019年保険診療としてがんゲノム診療が臨床応用され、その検査頻度は増加傾向にある。しかし、薬剤到達率10%内外にとどまり、ほとんど患者さんはこの検査の恩恵を受けていないのが現状である。特に意義不明とされる遺伝子異常については解釈の範囲外にある。
本研究では、がんゲノム診療で得られた情報を元に有効な治療薬の推奨を行う事を目的としている。種々の方法を用いて意義不明遺伝子異常の機能を明らかにし、薬剤有効性の評価を行い、効果が期待できる薬剤を選定する事ができた。この方法をより迅速に行うことができれば、がんゲノム検査を受けた患者さんに有益な結果報告を行い薬剤へのアクセス頻度を上げることができると考える。