A new approach to cancer focusing on mitochondrial calcium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Goto Shinji  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (50186889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 桃生  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50379997)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 代謝 / グルタミノリシス / 低栄養 / 低酸素 / ミトコンドリア / カルシウムイオン / エネルギー代謝 / 酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
がんは、栄養環境の変化に適応したがん特有のエネルギー代謝を行う。その代謝経路は複数判明していてがん治療の標的として有望であるが、依然として治療応用への壁は高い。申請者は、それぞれ別々のエネルギー代謝に関与しているミトコンドリア内の三種の酵素が、カルシウムイオンで活性化することに着目し、ミトコンドリアへのカルシウムイオンの流入阻害により、異なる代謝経路に依存するがんでも増殖抑制や細胞死が誘導できると予想した。本研究により、ミトコンドリアカルシウムイオンが、複数のがん特有の代謝に影響する共通の因子であることが明らかになれば、エネルギー代謝をがん治療の標的とする新たな研究の展開が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that mitochondrial Ca2+ could serve as a pivotal factor shared among multiple metabolic systems, as evidenced by our examination of cancer-specific energy metabolism, including acetate metabolism, fumarate respiration, and glutamine metabolism, from a holistic perspective rather than through individual pathway analysis. Consequently, we anticipated that inhibiting Ca2+ influx into the mitochondria would impede proliferation and trigger cell death in cancers reliant on diverse metabolic pathways. This study aims to elucidate whether mitochondrial Ca2+ functions as a universal master regulator of multiple metabolic pathways and to ascertain whether its dynamic regulation curtails cancer proliferation and survival.
Our findings demonstrate that blocking Ca2+ influx into the mitochondria hampers the metabolism of various cancer cells, leading to cell death, with even greater efficacy observed when combined with an anticancer drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー代謝を標的とするがん治療は有望であると考えられるが、治療対象のがんの特有な代謝を特定する必要があること、同じがん種なら代謝系も同じとは限らないことなど、治療応用への壁は高い。本研究によって、ミトコンドリアCa2+が、複数のがん細胞の代謝に影響する共通の因子の一つであることが明らかとなった。本研究成果は、ミトコンドリアCa2+の動態制御を介するミトコンドリア内代謝の阻害が、がん細胞に対する殺細胞効果を有することを示すと共に、ミトコンドリアを標的とする新たながん治療研究の展開を誘導するものであると考える。