Development of a detecting system of ubiquitination and verification in mouse tumor-bearing models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Kazuhide  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10415317)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユビキチン化 / ユビキチン / バイオマーカ
Outline of Research at the Start
ユビキチン化を高精度・定量的に計測できる検出システムの構築に向けて、蛍光偏光法を活用したユビキチン化の度合いの検出を検討する。血清サンプルに最適な検出・測定条件を検討し、白血病の診断・病態把握の可能性を調査する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ubiquitin-conjugating (E2) enzymes constitute the ubiquitination reaction in the body and is deeply involved in various cancer diseases such as leukemia, breast cancer, and colorectal cancer. E2 activity has not been used to detect cancer pathogenesis due to complications related to the enzymatic cascade reaction. Recently, I have developed a system that easily detect E2 activity using artificially designed E3 molecules. In this study, the interaction between fluorescently labeled artificial E3 and E2 was analyzed in detail by fluorescence spectroscopy. Due to the difference of E2, we succeeded in detecting the differences in the fluorescence intensity of artificial E3. In addition, it was found that the binding between artificial E3 and E2s was detected using the fluorescence polarization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、独自開発してきた人工E3を活用し、このユビキチン化能を蛍光偏光度から、迅速かつ高精度に検出できるシステムを研究開発する。がん治療前に適切な薬剤を選択できる診断法があれば、患者への危険性や負担を軽減でき、無駄な薬剤の使用も避けることができる。国民医療費の抑制に繋がる筈である。本方針は、現代のニーズに合致しており、効率的でスマートな医療を叶える技術として有用であることは間違いない。このような革新的な疾患の判断、病態把握のできる新診断法の開発を実現していきたい。