Project/Area Number |
21K07198
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Tatsuta Takeo 東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70438563)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リボヌクレアーゼ / アポトーシス / シアル酸結合性レクチン / 抗腫瘍効果 / RNA |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの研究で,Rana catesbeiana 由来のリボヌクレアーゼである cSBL が, がん細胞選択的なアポトーシス誘導効果や他の薬剤と相乗的な抗腫瘍効果を示すこと,すなわち cSBL が優れた抗腫瘍効果を示すことを in vitro および in vivo の 研究で明らかにしてきた.本研究では,これらの知見を基に cSBL のさらなる有効性の検討,既存の薬剤との比較検討ならびに cSBL の抗腫瘍作用機序の解明を試みる. さらに,他の薬剤との併用効果などを通し,抗がん剤としての cSBL の可能性を展開し,リボヌクレアーゼ活性を利用するという新領域のがん治療法の開発を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An analysis of the effects of cSBL on bladder cancer demonstrated its effectiveness, with advantages in terms of cancer cell selectivity compared to other drugs. Comprehensive genetic analysis comparing cSBL-resistant cells with the parent cell line revealed that cSBL reduces the expression of ABC transporters, which are involved in cancer malignancy and resistance, and suppresses the increased expression of AKR1B10, known to contribute to resistance to doxorubicin and other drugs. Additionally, it was found that cSBL induces strong activation of c-Jun, suggesting that this activation may play an important role in the antitumor action of cSBL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,有効な新規治療薬が望まれている膀胱がんに対する cSBL の有効性が示された.また悪性中皮腫を用いた研究では,cSBL の抗腫瘍作用機序の解明が進んだ他,多剤耐性に関わる分子の発現を cSBL が抑制することが見出された.これは,がんの耐性化や悪性化といった現行のがん治療おける課題を,cSBL を用いることにより克服できる可能性を示すのものである.したがって,既存のがん療法に cSBL を加えることにより新しい選択肢を与える可能性があると考えられる.