Development of novel cancer immunotheray by combining regulatory T-cell elimination and TGF-b inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Susumu  愛知医科大学, 研究創出支援センター, 教授 (70518422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) シバスンダラン カルナン  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30557096)
小川 徹也  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40334940)
土本 純  愛知医科大学, 分子医科学研究所, 助教 (70632868)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords細胞傷害性T細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / NK細胞 / 口腔癌 / TGFb / CCR4 / モガムリズマブ / トラメチニブ / 抗体依存性細胞傷害 / ケモカイン受容体4 / TGF-β / MEK / ADCC / CTL / Treg / M2マクロファージ / CAF / TGF-b / RNAscope / regulatory T-cell / immunotherapy / cytotoxic T-cell
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫療法は、がんに対する新たな治療法として認知されるに至ったが、奏効率が20-30%と限定的であり、更なる改良や新規開発が求められている。申請者らは、主に頭頸部がん標本を用いた研究から、がん免疫抑制環境の形成に制御性T細胞(Treg)に加えてTGF-bが強く関与することを見出した。がん免疫治療のポイントは、がん免疫抑制環境の改善であり、従って、Treg制御とTGF-b阻害による併用療法が、がん治療に効果的である可能性がある。申請者らは、本研究において、がん免疫の増強に効果的なTGF-b阻害剤標的分子の探索と、阻害剤の開発を行い、さらにTreg制御との併用効果について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vitro studies have revealed that TGFb directly inhibits the function of cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs). Furthermore, when the expression of the TGFB1 gene was examined using oral cancer tissue, it was found to be highly expressed at the tumor infiltration front, suggesting that it weakens the function of T cells infiltrating around the tumor site and shifts the immune environment within the tumor in a suppressive direction. This has revealed the importance of TGFb1 as a target molecule for new cancer immunotherapy. On the other hand, TGFb enhanced the expression of CCR4 on CTLs. This hinders new cancer treatments that use CCR4 antibodies to remove Tregs, but it has been shown that trametinib (a MEK inhibitor) is useful for selectively damaging Tregs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オプジーボ、ヤーボイなどの免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は、第4のがん治療法として、近年急速に発展した。しかしながら、治療効果は20%-30%の症例に限られることから、新たな視点でのがん免疫治療法の開発が望まれている。制御性T細胞(Treg)は、がん免疫を強力に抑制することが知られている。国内において、モガムリズマブ(CCR4抗体)を用いTregを標的としたがん免疫治療医師主導治験が行われたが、結果は満足ではなく改善策が必要である。今回の研究成果は、TGFbのT細胞に対する直接的抑制機序や、細胞傷害性T細胞上CCR4の発現機序を明らかとし、改善のための一定のアイデアを提供するものとなった。、