Molecular Mechanisms of Nucleic Acid Receptors in Activating Innate Immune Respnses and Tumor Immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANEGASHIMA Kosuke  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 主席研究員 (20507678)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCpG DNA / CXCL14 / Innate Immunity / Tumor immunity / CpG ODN / 腫瘍免疫 / tumor immunity
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍免疫の開始に必要な樹状細胞の活性化にはToll-like receptor 9 (TLR9) のリガンドである非メチル化CpG配列を持つDNA (CpG DNA) が高い効果を持つことが知られている。しかし、現在までの臨床試験の結果では腫瘍免疫の活性化にはさらなる効果の増強が必要であることが示唆されている。これまで、我々はケモカインCXCL14がCpG DNAと複合体を形成し、細胞内取り込みの促進を誘導する候補受容体を複数同定した。本研究ではこれらのCpG DNA受容体の働きの分子メカニズムを明らかとし、腫瘍免疫をより効率よく誘導する原理を解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CpG ODN strongly activates Th1-type immune responses, which are essential for anti-tumor activity. Our research has revealed that CXC chemokines, exemplified by CXCL14, have a non-canonical function of delivering DNA into cells. CpG ODN is delivered to the intracellular CpG ODN receptor, TLR9, to activate anti-tumor immunity. However, receptors for the extracellular CpG ODN receptor have not been completely identified yet. In this study, we conducted expression cloning and isolated multiple candidate receptors for CpG ODN/CXCL14. Among these, we discovered that Igsf receptors spontaneously internalize without a ligand and play a crucial role in delivering CpG ODN to TLR9.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、CpG ODN/CXCL14複合体の受容体を解明した。CpG ODNによる腫瘍免疫誘導には効率の良い送達システムの構築が重要である。細胞外のCpG ODN受容体の分子実態が解明されたことでCpG ODNの送達を改善し、抗腫瘍効果を高める新たな分子機序の解明につながると考えられる。また、DNAのような普遍的な分子が免疫系の活性化に使われる際に、どの様な制御がなされているかを知る上でも学術的に意義深いと考える。