Establishment of single-cell organoid culture system and elucidation of drug resistance mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50020:Tumor diagnostics and therapeutics-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Daisuke  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, 部門長 (30571434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオルガノイド / 薬剤耐性 / シングルセルPDO / 甲状腺 / 未分化癌 / シングルセル培養 / シングルセル / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 薬剤抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
がん治療を困難にしている原因として腫瘍内不均一性があげられる。これまでに、臨床検体を用いた病理学的解析と遺伝学的解析により腫瘍内不均一性の理解が深まってきたが、その生物学的特性にまで踏み込んだ研究は多くない。そこで本研究では、難治がん手術検体から完全型シングルセルオルガノイド培養株を樹立することで、増殖の遅いがん細胞も含めたシングルセルオルガノイド培養株の樹立し、抗がん剤投与前後と元の保存組織を用いて遺伝学的解析、病理学的解析と網羅的シグナル伝達変動解析を行い、難治がんの腫瘍内不均一性に基づいた抗がん剤耐性機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intratumor heterogeneity (ITH) is one of the factors that make cancer treatment difficult. Although pathological and genetic analyses using clinical specimens have deepened our understanding of ITH, few studies have explored its biological characteristics. One of the reasons for this is the lack of cultured cell lines that retain the same level of ITH as tumor tissue. In this study, we first established single-cell organoid culture lines based on organoid culture lines derived from patients with intractable cancer that we established. Next, we performed genetic and pathological analyses and comprehensive signal transduction variation analyses using the established organoid culture lines and the originally preserved tissues before and after anticancer drug administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、切除検体と同程度に腫瘍内不均一性を維持できている培養細胞株はない。本研究では、これまでに申請者が樹立した難治がん患者由来PDOから、シングルセルPDOを樹立し、それらを用いて腫瘍内不均一性に基づいた薬剤耐性機構の解明を目的とした。これまでにシングルセル PDO 樹立の報告はなく、独自性の高い研究であるといえ、そこから得られた研究結果は学術的意義が高く、将来的に臨床応用できれば社会的意義も高いと思われる。